Airport weather · KDEN

DEN Airport Weather by Month

Weather at Denver International Airport, 2000 to 2025: flight categories, fog, storms and runway crosswinds from the airport's own hourly reports.

The white tent-roof peaks of the terminal at Denver International Airport under a partly cloudy sky
The tent-roof terminal at Denver International Airport Photo: Public Domain Images, Public domain. Source

VFR hours

90.3%

4.3% marginal VFR; 5.5% IFR or worse

Highest IFR-or-worse share

February

11.0% of hours

Lowest IFR-or-worse share

August

1.4% of hours

Fog, average year

85 hours

0.97% of hourly reports

Thunderstorms, average year

59 hours

Storms reported at the airport

Crosswind coverage at 13 kt

98.2%

At least one runway axis at or below this component

Precipitation, average year

13.1 in

75 wet days

On this page
  1. 01DEN weather, month by month
  2. 02Flight categories at DEN
  3. 03Weather by time of day
  4. 04Fog
  5. 05Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow
  6. 06Wind and runway crosswinds
  7. 07Temperature, humidity and daylight
  8. 08Check a date
  9. 09Year to year
  10. 10DEN, APA, FNL compared
  11. 11Best and worst months by hazard
  12. 12Records and extremes
  13. 13Planning with DEN climate records
  14. 14Questions about DEN weather
  15. 15Sources and method

DEN reports VFR in 90.3% of hours and IFR or worse in 5.5%. The IFR-or-worse category means a ceiling below 1,000 feet or visibility below 3 statute miles.

February has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours, at 11.0%. August has the lowest, at 1.4%.

This page uses 227,087 hourly reports from 2000 to 2025, covering 99.63% of hours in the period. Daily temperature and precipitation come from GHCN-Daily station USW00003017.

01

DEN weather, month by month

Pick a month to see the data.

January

7.2% of hours at IFR or worse.

January ranks 4 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 7.2%. VFR accounts for 89.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 8 am to 9 am (10.4%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (4.2%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 44°F and lows 18°F. Precipitation averages 0.4 in across 4.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.52% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.00%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 2.7%.

Snowfall averages 5.2 in in this month.

VFR hours
89.1%
IFR or worse
7.2%
High / low
44°F / 18°F
Daylight
9.6 h
Precipitation
0.4 in
Snowfall
5.2 in
Fog hours
1.52%
25 kt+ wind
2.7%

February

11.0% of hours at IFR or worse.

February ranks 1 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 11.0%. VFR accounts for 82.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (15.1%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (7.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 45°F and lows 19°F. Precipitation averages 0.5 in across 5.9 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.33% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.00%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 4.1%.

Snowfall averages 7.3 in in this month.

VFR hours
82.5%
IFR or worse
11.0%
High / low
45°F / 19°F
Daylight
10.7 h
Precipitation
0.5 in
Snowfall
7.3 in
Fog hours
2.33%
25 kt+ wind
4.1%

March

8.2% of hours at IFR or worse.

March ranks 2 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 8.2%. VFR accounts for 86.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 4 am to 5 am (12.1%); the lowest is 3 pm to 4 pm (4.6%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 55°F and lows 28°F. Precipitation averages 1.1 in across 6.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.65% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.04%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 6.5%.

Snowfall averages 7.2 in in this month.

VFR hours
86.4%
IFR or worse
8.2%
High / low
55°F / 28°F
Daylight
11.9 h
Precipitation
1.1 in
Snowfall
7.2 in
Fog hours
1.65%
25 kt+ wind
6.5%

April

7.9% of hours at IFR or worse.

April ranks 3 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 7.9%. VFR accounts for 86.0%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (11.9%); the lowest is 4 pm to 5 pm (5.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 63°F and lows 34°F. Precipitation averages 1.4 in across 7.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.34% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.34%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 8.8%.

Snowfall averages 3.7 in in this month.

VFR hours
86.0%
IFR or worse
7.9%
High / low
63°F / 34°F
Daylight
13.2 h
Precipitation
1.4 in
Snowfall
3.7 in
Fog hours
1.34%
25 kt+ wind
8.8%

May

6.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

May ranks 5 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 6.4%. VFR accounts for 86.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 5 am to 6 am (12.0%); the lowest is 4 pm to 5 pm (2.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 71°F and lows 43°F. Precipitation averages 2.4 in across 9.8 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.82% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 1.36%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 5.5%.

Snowfall averages 0.8 in in this month.

VFR hours
86.6%
IFR or worse
6.4%
High / low
71°F / 43°F
Daylight
14.3 h
Precipitation
2.4 in
Snowfall
0.8 in
Fog hours
0.82%
25 kt+ wind
5.5%

June

2.2% of hours at IFR or worse.

June ranks 10 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 2.2%. VFR accounts for 94.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (5.7%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (0.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 84°F and lows 54°F. Precipitation averages 1.7 in across 7.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.28% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 2.03%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 5.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
94.5%
IFR or worse
2.2%
High / low
84°F / 54°F
Daylight
15.0 h
Precipitation
1.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.28%
25 kt+ wind
5.2%

July

1.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

July ranks 11 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.5%. VFR accounts for 96.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (4.2%); the lowest is 1 pm to 2 pm (0.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 91°F and lows 61°F. Precipitation averages 1.6 in across 8.1 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.17% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 1.89%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 3.4%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
96.2%
IFR or worse
1.5%
High / low
91°F / 61°F
Daylight
14.7 h
Precipitation
1.6 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.17%
25 kt+ wind
3.4%

August

1.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

August ranks 12 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.4%. VFR accounts for 96.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (5.1%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (0.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 88°F and lows 59°F. Precipitation averages 1.4 in across 6.8 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.28% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 1.68%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 2.7%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
96.6%
IFR or worse
1.4%
High / low
88°F / 59°F
Daylight
13.8 h
Precipitation
1.4 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.28%
25 kt+ wind
2.7%

September

2.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

September ranks 9 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 2.8%. VFR accounts for 93.8%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (6.0%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (1.3%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 81°F and lows 51°F. Precipitation averages 0.9 in across 5.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.31% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.60%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 2.5%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.8%
IFR or worse
2.8%
High / low
81°F / 51°F
Daylight
12.5 h
Precipitation
0.9 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.31%
25 kt+ wind
2.5%

October

6.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

October ranks 6 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 6.4%. VFR accounts for 89.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (10.8%); the lowest is 6 pm to 7 pm (3.7%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 66°F and lows 38°F. Precipitation averages 0.8 in across 4.8 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.05% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.11%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 3.1%.

Snowfall averages 2.8 in in this month.

VFR hours
89.1%
IFR or worse
6.4%
High / low
66°F / 38°F
Daylight
11.2 h
Precipitation
0.8 in
Snowfall
2.8 in
Fog hours
1.05%
25 kt+ wind
3.1%

November

5.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

November ranks 7 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 5.8%. VFR accounts for 90.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (8.4%); the lowest is 3 pm to 4 pm (4.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 54°F and lows 26°F. Precipitation averages 0.5 in across 4.5 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.17% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.01%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 3.0%.

Snowfall averages 4.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
90.4%
IFR or worse
5.8%
High / low
54°F / 26°F
Daylight
10.0 h
Precipitation
0.5 in
Snowfall
4.0 in
Fog hours
1.17%
25 kt+ wind
3.0%

December

5.3% of hours at IFR or worse.

December ranks 8 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 5.3%. VFR accounts for 91.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 9 pm to 10 pm (6.9%); the lowest is 5 pm to 6 pm (3.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 45°F and lows 19°F. Precipitation averages 0.4 in across 4.0 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.79% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.00%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 3.2%.

Snowfall averages 6.6 in in this month.

VFR hours
91.4%
IFR or worse
5.3%
High / low
45°F / 19°F
Daylight
9.4 h
Precipitation
0.4 in
Snowfall
6.6 in
Fog hours
0.79%
25 kt+ wind
3.2%

02

Flight categories at DEN

Pilots sort every weather report into four flight categories using the lowest cloud ceiling and the visibility. The chart shows how many hours each month fall short of VFR, split by how far short.

February has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours. For LIFR alone, the highest share is in February; for MVFR it is in May.

Share of hours below VFR, by month

Percent of all hourly reports in each month that fell short of VFR.

05101520%10.9Jan17.5Feb13.6Mar14.0Apr13.5May5.5Jun3.8Jul3.4Aug6.1Sep10.9Oct9.6Nov8.5Dec
05101520%Jan10.9Feb17.5Mar13.6Apr14.0May13.5Jun5.5Jul3.8Aug3.4Sep6.1Oct10.9Nov9.6Dec8.5
  • LIFR
  • IFR
  • MVFR
View the numbers
Share of hours by flight category and month, DEN
MonthVFRMVFRIFRLIFRIFR or worse
January89.1%3.7%3.7%3.5%7.2%
February82.5%6.5%5.6%5.4%11.0%
March86.4%5.4%3.8%4.4%8.2%
April86.0%6.1%3.7%4.2%7.9%
May86.6%7.1%3.2%3.2%6.4%
June94.5%3.3%1.2%1.0%2.2%
July96.2%2.3%0.9%0.6%1.5%
August96.6%2.0%0.7%0.7%1.4%
September93.8%3.3%1.6%1.2%2.8%
October89.1%4.5%3.1%3.3%6.4%
November90.4%3.8%2.7%3.1%5.8%
December91.4%3.2%3.1%2.2%5.3%

The rest of each month is VFR. Hover or tap a bar for the full split.

VFR
Ceiling above 3,000 feet and visibility above 5 miles.
MVFR
Marginal VFR. Ceiling of 1,000 to 3,000 feet, or visibility of 3 to 5 miles.
IFR
Ceiling of 500 to under 1,000 feet, or visibility of 1 to under 3 miles.
LIFR
Ceiling under 500 feet, or visibility under 1 mile.

A ceiling counts only broken or overcast layers, or vertical visibility into fog or heavy precipitation. A few scattered clouds do not count.

Sky cover by month

Share of hours by the highest cloud cover reported.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan99.9Feb99.9Mar100.1Apr100.0May100.0Jun100.0Jul100.0Aug100.0Sep100.0Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.0
  • Clear or few
  • Scattered
  • Broken
  • Overcast
View the numbers
Sky cover by month
MonthClear or fewScatteredBrokenOvercast
January32%21%34%13%
February30%22%30%17%
March25%23%36%16%
April25%22%35%18%
May21%25%38%17%
June27%28%38%7%
July26%32%38%5%
August27%30%38%6%
September40%24%27%8%
October38%23%26%13%
November38%21%30%12%
December33%23%33%11%

03

Weather by time of day

Each square is one month and one hour of the day (local time) and shows the share of hours that hit the condition you pick. The stronger the colour, the more likely.

Within February, the highest IFR-or-worse rate occurs 6 am to 7 am. The lowest occurs 12 pm to 1 pm.

Condition by month and hour of day

Local time. Pick a condition to repaint the grid.

12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9pJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
JFMAMJJASOND12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p

Ceiling under 1,000 feet or visibility under 3 miles. Peak square: February, 6 am, 15.1% of hours.

Each square is one month and one hour, averaged over all years.

04

Fog

0.97% of hours report fog, about 85 hours per year.

Fog has its highest monthly share in February and its lowest in July. Across all months, it is most frequent 6 am to 7 am.

The longest sequence of hourly fog reports lasts 17 hours. This counts routine reports, so short events between reports can be missed.

Share of hours with fog, by month

Fog reported by the station.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan2.33FebMarAprMayJun0.17JulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan1.52Feb2.33Mar1.65Apr1.34May0.82Jun0.28Jul0.17Aug0.28Sep0.31Oct1.05Nov1.17Dec0.79
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog, by month
MonthValue (%)
January1.52
February2.33
March1.65
April1.34
May0.82
June0.28
July0.17
August0.28
September0.31
October1.05
November1.17
December0.79

Fog by hour of day

All months combined, local time.

0123%2.52%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
0123%2.52%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog by hour of day
HourFog
12 am0.83%
1 am1.02%
2 am1.28%
3 am1.48%
4 am1.73%
5 am2.24%
6 am2.52%
7 am2.24%
8 am1.50%
9 am1.03%
10 am0.60%
11 am0.46%
12 pm0.49%
1 pm0.43%
2 pm0.45%
3 pm0.54%
4 pm0.55%
5 pm0.48%
6 pm0.45%
7 pm0.55%
8 pm0.52%
9 pm0.51%
10 pm0.65%
11 pm0.69%

05

Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow

Present-weather codes count thunderstorms at the airport.

June has the highest monthly thunderstorm rate, at 2.03% of hours.

May has the highest average precipitation total; December has the lowest. The annual average is 13.1 in.

The largest daily precipitation total in the downloaded station record is 2.92 in, on May 11, 2023.

February has the highest average snowfall total. Annual snowfall averages 37.6 in.

Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport

By month.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%0.00JanFebMarAprMay2.03JunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan0.00Feb0.00Mar0.04Apr0.34May1.36Jun2.03Jul1.89Aug1.68Sep0.60Oct0.11Nov0.01Dec0.00
View the numbers
Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport
MonthValue (%)
January0.00
February0.00
March0.04
April0.34
May1.36
June2.03
July1.89
August1.68
September0.60
October0.11
November0.01
December0.00

Average precipitation by month

Inches of rain and melted snow.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5 inJanFebMarApr2.4MayJunJulAugSepOctNov0.4Dec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5 inJan0.4Feb0.5Mar1.1Apr1.4May2.4Jun1.7Jul1.6Aug1.4Sep0.9Oct0.8Nov0.5Dec0.4
View the numbers
Average precipitation by month
MonthValue ( in)
January0.4
February0.5
March1.1
April1.4
May2.4
June1.7
July1.6
August1.4
September0.9
October0.8
November0.5
December0.4
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Average snowfall by month

Inches of snowfall depth, average over the years.

02468 inJan7.3FebMarAprMay0.0JunJulAugSepOctNovDec
02468 inJan5.2Feb7.3Mar7.2Apr3.7May0.8Jun0.0Jul0.0Aug0.0Sep0.0Oct2.8Nov4.0Dec6.6
View the numbers
Average snowfall by month
MonthValue ( in)
January5.2
February7.3
March7.2
April3.7
May0.8
June0.0
July0.0
August0.0
September0.0
October2.8
November4.0
December6.6
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

06

Wind and runway crosswinds

Runway axes and true headings come from OurAirports.

The most frequent wind sector is SW, among reports with sustained wind of at least 3 kt.

Using the better aligned runway axis, the crosswind component stays at or below 13 kt in 98.2% of hours with a wind-speed report.

The share with wind or gusts of at least 25 kt is highest in April and lowest in September. Crosswind above 15 kt on every available axis is most frequent in April.

The largest sustained wind or reported gust in these hourly observations is 80 kt.

Where the wind comes from

Share of hours by direction the wind blows from and speed. Lines mark the runway axes.

5%10%15%07/0825/2616/1734/35NESW
  • 3 to 9 kt
  • 10 to 17
  • 18 to 24
  • 25 or more
  • Runway axes

Speed uses the stronger of sustained wind and gust. Calm hours (under 3 kt) are left out of the rose.

DEN runways and crosswind exposure

Drawn to scale, north up. A stronger colour means crosswind above 15 kt in more hours.

1 mileN0725082616L34R16R34L17L35R17R35L
View the numbers
Crosswind exposure by runway axis
Runway axisOver 15 ktOver 20 kt
07/256.7% of hours3.5% of hours
08/266.7% of hours3.5% of hours
16/344.8% of hours2.5% of hours
17/354.8% of hours2.5% of hours

Runway positions from OurAirports. Terminals and taxiways are not shown.

Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more

By month.

0246810%JanFebMar8.8AprMayJunJulAug2.5SepOctNovDec
0246810%Jan2.7Feb4.1Mar6.5Apr8.8May5.5Jun5.2Jul3.4Aug2.7Sep2.5Oct3.1Nov3.0Dec3.2
View the numbers
Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more
MonthValue (%)
January2.7
February4.1
March6.5
April8.8
May5.5
June5.2
July3.4
August2.7
September2.5
October3.1
November3.0
December3.2

Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind

Share of hours, by month.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%0.41JanFebMar2.41AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan0.41Feb0.92Mar1.45Apr2.41May1.64Jun1.43Jul1.11Aug0.86Sep0.78Oct0.64Nov0.51Dec0.64
View the numbers
Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind
MonthValue (%)
January0.41
February0.92
March1.45
April2.41
May1.64
June1.43
July1.11
August0.86
September0.78
October0.64
November0.51
December0.64

Which runway end the wind favours

Each hour is assigned to the numbered runway end with the largest headwind component. Parallel ends with the same heading are grouped. Ties go to the first sorted axis. This is not a record of runway use.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.0Feb100.1Mar99.9Apr100.0May100.0Jun99.9Jul100.0Aug100.0Sep100.0Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.0
  • 16
  • 17
  • 25
  • 26
  • 34
  • 35
  • 07
  • 08
  • calm
View the numbers
Wind-only runway preference
Month1617252634350708calm
January37.1%0.0%27.6%0.0%14.1%0.0%14.9%0.0%6.3%
February32.4%0.0%25.3%0.0%17.5%0.0%18.3%0.0%6.6%
March31.1%0.0%23.7%0.0%20.5%0.0%17.6%0.0%7.0%
April29.4%0.0%21.1%0.0%23.9%0.0%18.1%0.0%7.5%
May28.9%0.0%20.5%0.0%20.7%0.0%22.0%0.0%7.9%
June33.4%0.0%19.4%0.0%16.7%0.0%21.6%0.0%8.8%
July33.6%0.0%22.1%0.0%16.3%0.0%17.5%0.0%10.5%
August34.5%0.0%23.0%0.0%15.3%0.0%16.6%0.0%10.6%
September32.8%0.0%23.6%0.0%15.6%0.0%18.2%0.0%9.8%
October32.5%0.0%23.8%0.0%17.5%0.0%17.9%0.0%8.3%
November36.6%0.0%25.4%0.0%15.3%0.0%15.9%0.0%6.8%
December38.1%0.0%27.0%0.0%15.1%0.0%13.6%0.0%6.2%

07

Temperature, humidity and daylight

Daily temperature comes from GHCN-Daily.

July has the highest average daily high; January has the lowest.

Dew points of at least 70°F are most frequent in January.

Mid-month daylight is longest in June and shortest in December. Sunrise and sunset use the configured US daylight saving rule.

Average high and low by month

Lines are the average. Shaded bands cover the middle 80% of days.

0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJFMAMJJASOND
  • Daily high
  • Daily low
View the numbers
Temperature by month at DEN
MonthAverage highAverage lowDays 90F+Nights 32F or colderRecord highRecord low
January44°F18°F0.029.475°F (2015)-19°F (2024)
February45°F19°F0.026.480°F (2017)-19°F (2014)
March55°F28°F0.023.287°F (2026)-7°F (2022)
April63°F34°F0.011.889°F (2022)6°F (1997)
May71°F43°F0.52.794°F (2003)21°F (2008)
June84°F54°F8.50.0105°F (2012)31°F (2007)
July91°F61°F17.70.0105°F (2005)44°F (1997)
August88°F59°F12.50.0104°F (2008)42°F (1995)
September81°F51°F3.50.4101°F (2020)25°F (1996)
October66°F38°F0.08.089°F (2005)3°F (1997)
November54°F26°F0.021.583°F (2025)-14°F (2014)
December45°F19°F0.027.676°F (2025)-24°F (2022)

Dashed line marks freezing.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher

By month.

0.00.5%0.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.5%Jan0.0Feb0.0Mar0.0Apr0.0May0.0Jun0.0Jul0.0Aug0.0Sep0.0Oct0.0Nov0.0Dec0.0
View the numbers
Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher
MonthValue (%)
January0.0
February0.0
March0.0
April0.0
May0.0
June0.0
July0.0
August0.0
September0.0
October0.0
November0.0
December0.0

Sunrise and sunset

Local clock time. The shaded band is daylight; the small steps are the clocks changing.

4 am6 am8 am10 am12 pm2 pm4 pm6 pm8 pmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLatest sunrise 7:29 amEarliest 5:29 am
4 am8 am12 pm4 pm8 pmJFMAMJJASOND
View the numbers
Sunrise, sunset and daylight, mid-month
MonthSunriseSunsetDaylight
January7:18 am4:56 pm9.6 hours
February6:53 am5:33 pm10.7 hours
March7:12 am7:05 pm11.9 hours
April6:22 am7:35 pm13.2 hours
May5:44 am8:05 pm14.3 hours
June5:29 am8:28 pm15.0 hours
July5:42 am8:27 pm14.7 hours
August6:10 am7:57 pm13.8 hours
September6:39 am7:10 pm12.5 hours
October7:08 am6:21 pm11.2 hours
November6:43 am4:44 pm10.0 hours
December7:13 am4:35 pm9.4 hours
Source: calculated by PilotPassion from the airport's position

08

Check a date

Use a seven-day window on each side of your date across 26 years.

October 15 at DEN

Chance of low cloud or poor visibility (IFR or worse)

  • Overnight12 am to 6 am5.4%
  • Morning6 am to noon7.0%
  • Afternoonnoon to 6 pm3.8%
  • Evening6 pm to midnight3.4%

The day

Typical high
67°F
Typical low
38°F
Sunrise
7:09 am
Sunset
6:20 pm
Measurable precipitation
16% of days
Snow of 0.1 in or more
3% of days
Wind or gusts 25 kt+
2.9% of hours

These historical frequencies are not a forecast.

09

Year to year

Each bar summarizes one local calendar year.

IFR-or-worse hours by year

Local calendar years.

0246810%2000200220042006200820102.920122014201620188.4202020222024average 5.5
0246810%'00'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'122.9'13'14'15'16'17'18'198.4'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
IFR-or-worse hours by year
YearShare of hours
20004.9%
20016.7%
20025.7%
20036.0%
20045.6%
20056.0%
20064.4%
20075.7%
20084.0%
20096.2%
20105.0%
20114.8%
20122.9%
20135.8%
20146.4%
20157.1%
20164.2%
20176.4%
20186.6%
20198.4%
20204.7%
20214.2%
20225.0%
20236.0%
20244.6%
20254.7%

Precipitation by year

Local calendar years.

05101520 in20002002200420062008201020122.72014201620182020202219.02024average 13.1
05101520 in'00'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'132.7'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'2319.0'24'25
View the numbers
Precipitation by year
YearInches
200014.4 in
200116.5 in
20027.5 in
200313.9 in
200414.7 in
200512.8 in
20068.7 in
200714.0 in
200810.2 in
200918.1 in
201012.9 in
201117.3 in
201210.1 in
20132.7 in
201418.8 in
201518.3 in
201611.9 in
201711.7 in
20188.6 in
201915.5 in
20208.8 in
202112.5 in
202212.0 in
202319.0 in
202414.1 in
202515.4 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Snowfall by year

Local calendar years.

020406080 in0.0200020022004200620082010201220142016201868.9202020222024average 37.6
020406080 in'000.0'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'1968.9'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Snowfall by year
YearInches
20000.0 in
20010.0 in
20020.0 in
20030.0 in
20040.0 in
20050.0 in
200655.7 in
200755.5 in
200829.9 in
200963.8 in
201027.8 in
201147.5 in
201238.5 in
201368.1 in
201446.3 in
201564.3 in
201661.6 in
201717.2 in
201827.2 in
201968.9 in
202045.7 in
202168.0 in
202268.5 in
202336.8 in
202457.6 in
202529.7 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

10

DEN, APA, FNL compared

The same hourly method and period apply to each station.

DEN's VFR share is higher than APA's: 90.3% versus 90.0%.

DEN's VFR share is higher than FNL's: 90.3% versus 89.8%.

IFR-or-worse hours by month and airport

Same method and period for each station.

03581013%DENAPAFNLJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
03581013%JFMAMJJASOND
  • DEN
  • APA
  • FNL
Airport comparison
MeasureDENAPAFNL
VFR hours90.3%90.0%89.8%
IFR or worse hours5.5%5.3%4.4%
Fog hours0.97%0.66%0.20%
Fog hours per year855817
Thunderstorm hours per year597618
Wind or gusts 25 kt+4.2%3.2%2.8%
Crosswind coverage at 13 kt98.2%98.1%98.7%

11

Best and worst months by hazard

Each row is a different weather problem. A stronger colour means a higher rate that month, and the three worst months for each hazard have the strongest colour.

Hazard calendar

The strongest-coloured cells are the three worst months for that row. A pale cell with a 0 means none at all.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLow cloud (IFR or worse)7118862213665Fog1.52.31.71.30.80.30.20.30.31.11.20.8Thunderstorm at the airport0.00.0<0.10.31.42.01.91.70.60.1<0.10.0Snow6.79.36.15.51.4<0.1<0.1<0.10.32.74.65.6Freezing rain or icepellets0.10.50.10.2<0.10.00.00.00.00.40.2<0.1Wind or gusts 25 kt+346965332333Crosswind over 15 kt (allrunways)0.40.91.52.41.61.41.10.90.80.60.50.6Heat (days of 90F orhotter)0.00.00.00.00.58.517.712.53.50.00.00.0Frost (nights of 32F orcolder)292623123000<182228Humid (dew point 70F+)000000000000
CloudFogStormSnowIceWindXwindHeatFrostHumidJan71.50.06.70.130.40.0290Feb112.30.09.30.540.90.0260Mar81.7<0.16.10.161.50.0230Apr81.30.35.50.292.40.0120May60.81.41.4<0.161.60.530Jun20.32.0<0.10.051.48.500Jul20.21.9<0.10.031.117.700Aug10.31.7<0.10.030.912.500Sep30.30.60.30.020.83.5<10Oct61.10.12.70.430.60.080Nov61.2<0.14.60.230.50.0220Dec50.80.05.6<0.130.60.0280
View the numbers
Hazard rates by month
HazardJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Low cloud (IFR or worse)7118862213665
Fog1.52.31.71.30.80.30.20.30.31.11.20.8
Thunderstorm at the airport0.00.0<0.10.31.42.01.91.70.60.1<0.10.0
Snow6.79.36.15.51.4<0.1<0.1<0.10.32.74.65.6
Freezing rain or ice pellets0.10.50.10.2<0.10.00.00.00.00.40.2<0.1
Wind or gusts 25 kt+346965332333
Crosswind over 15 kt (all runways)0.40.91.52.41.61.41.10.90.80.60.50.6
Heat (days of 90F or hotter)0.00.00.00.00.58.517.712.53.50.00.00.0
Frost (nights of 32F or colder)292623123000<182228
Humid (dew point 70F+)000000000000

Weather-code, wind and humidity values are percentages of hourly reports. Heat and frost are days in an average year. A value shown as <0.1 or <1 is above zero but under that figure.

12

Records and extremes

  • Hottest daily high105°FJuly 20, 2005
  • Coldest daily low-24°FDecember 22, 2022
  • Largest daily precipitation2.9 inMay 11, 2023
  • Largest daily snowfall19.9 inMarch 14, 2021

Daily records cover the downloaded station history, starting 1994-07-19; hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025.

13

Planning with DEN climate records

For travelers

  • August has the lowest historical IFR-or-worse rate. A monthly average does not predict weather on a particular trip.

For pilots

  • Use the charts to compare historical conditions. Get current METARs, TAFs and an official briefing before flying.

This page is for general information and trip planning. It is not an aviation weather briefing and must not be used for flight planning. Always get current weather from an official source such as aviationweather.gov or 1-800-WX-BRIEF before flying.

14

Questions about DEN weather

Which month has the most IFR-or-worse hours at DEN?

February has the highest share, at 11.0%. August has the lowest, at 1.4%.

When is fog most frequent at DEN?

February has the highest monthly share of fog reports. The annual share is 0.97%.

When are thunderstorms most frequent at DEN?

June has the highest share of hours with thunderstorms reported at the airport.

How much snowfall does DEN record?

Annual snowfall averages 37.6 in; February has the highest monthly average.

Is this a forecast?

No. The hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025. Use current reports and forecasts for KDEN from aviationweather.gov.

15

Sources and method

Sources

Hourly weather
Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of US National Weather Service routine hourly observations, report type 3, requested in UTC and filtered to local years 2000 to 2025.
Daily climate
NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily station USW00003017. Menne et al. (2012), Global Historical Climatology Network Daily, doi:10.7289/V5D21VHZ.
Runways
OurAirports public domain runway data: source repository. Headings are degrees true. The first listed runway represents each numbered axis in crosswind calculations.
Time and daylight
Standard UTC offset -7 hours; US daylight saving rule, including the earlier rule before its statutory change. Solar times use the airport coordinates and NOAA equations.

Definitions

Sampling
One routine report per local clock hour. The first report is retained when hours repeat, including the autumn clock change.
Weather codes
Fog and thunderstorms exclude vicinity codes.
Wind
The stronger of sustained wind and gust is used for crosswind. Calm and variable direction count as zero crosswind.
Daily averages
Monthly totals and day counts are divided by the number of years in the analysis period.

Limits

  • Routine hourly sampling misses events between observations.
  • Wind above 100 kt, temperature outside -30 to 115 F and dew point outside -40 to 90 F are discarded as sensor glitches.
  • Wind-only runway preferences do not describe ATC assignments.

Weather data comes from the US National Weather Service and NOAA via IEM. PilotPassion is not affiliated with or endorsed by these agencies.

The white tent-roof terminal at Denver International Airport lit against a dusk sky, seen across the airfield
The Denver International Airport terminal at dusk, seen across the airfield

Keep reading

Keep PilotPassion in your Google results

Add us as a preferred source and we are more likely to appear in your Top Stories.