Airport weather · KLAX

LAX Airport Weather by Month

Weather at Los Angeles International Airport, 2000 to 2025: flight categories, fog, storms and runway crosswinds from the airport's own hourly reports.

Aerial view of Los Angeles International Airport, with terminal buildings, aircraft at the gates and parallel runways, and hills and city beyond
Los Angeles International Airport from the air, July 2022 Photo: Benoît Prieur, CC0. Source

VFR hours

71.8%

18.8% marginal VFR; 9.4% IFR or worse

Highest IFR-or-worse share

June

13.6% of hours

Lowest IFR-or-worse share

January

6.5% of hours

Fog, average year

231 hours

2.65% of hourly reports

Thunderstorms, average year

2 hours

Storms reported at the airport

Crosswind coverage at 13 kt

98.9%

At least one runway axis at or below this component

Precipitation, average year

11.5 in

34 wet days

On this page
  1. 01LAX weather, month by month
  2. 02Flight categories at LAX
  3. 03Weather by time of day
  4. 04Fog
  5. 05Thunderstorms and precipitation
  6. 06Wind and runway crosswinds
  7. 07Temperature, humidity and daylight
  8. 08Check a date
  9. 09Year to year
  10. 10LAX, SAN, SFO compared
  11. 11Best and worst months by hazard
  12. 12Records and extremes
  13. 13Planning with LAX climate records
  14. 14Questions about LAX weather
  15. 15Sources and method

LAX reports VFR in 71.8% of hours and IFR or worse in 9.4%. The IFR-or-worse category means a ceiling below 1,000 feet or visibility below 3 statute miles.

June has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours, at 13.6%. January has the lowest, at 6.5%.

This page uses 227,133 hourly reports from 2000 to 2025, covering 99.65% of hours in the period. Daily temperature and precipitation come from GHCN-Daily station USW00023174.

01

LAX weather, month by month

Pick a month to see the data.

January

6.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

January ranks 12 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 6.5%. VFR accounts for 81.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 4 am to 5 am (11.1%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (3.2%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 67°F and lows 49°F. Precipitation averages 2.3 in across 5.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.70% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.04%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.0%.

VFR hours
81.4%
IFR or worse
6.5%
High / low
67°F / 49°F
Daylight
10.1 h
Precipitation
2.3 in
Fog hours
2.70%
25 kt+ wind
1.0%

February

6.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

February ranks 10 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 6.6%. VFR accounts for 79.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (12.3%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (2.6%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 66°F and lows 50°F. Precipitation averages 2.7 in across 6.0 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.56% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.05%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.0%.

VFR hours
79.2%
IFR or worse
6.6%
High / low
66°F / 50°F
Daylight
11.0 h
Precipitation
2.7 in
Fog hours
2.56%
25 kt+ wind
1.0%

March

9.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

March ranks 6 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 9.1%. VFR accounts for 75.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (15.1%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (2.9%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 66°F and lows 52°F. Precipitation averages 1.6 in across 5.5 wet days.

Fog appears in 3.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.03%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.6%.

VFR hours
75.9%
IFR or worse
9.1%
High / low
66°F / 52°F
Daylight
11.9 h
Precipitation
1.6 in
Fog hours
3.00%
25 kt+ wind
1.6%

April

6.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

April ranks 11 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 6.6%. VFR accounts for 77.7%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (10.9%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (2.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 68°F and lows 54°F. Precipitation averages 0.5 in across 2.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.50% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.02%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.6%.

VFR hours
77.7%
IFR or worse
6.6%
High / low
68°F / 54°F
Daylight
13.0 h
Precipitation
0.5 in
Fog hours
1.50%
25 kt+ wind
1.6%

May

8.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

May ranks 7 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 8.5%. VFR accounts for 62.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 4 am to 5 am (14.4%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (2.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 69°F and lows 58°F. Precipitation averages 0.2 in across 1.7 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.19% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.02%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

VFR hours
62.9%
IFR or worse
8.5%
High / low
69°F / 58°F
Daylight
13.9 h
Precipitation
0.2 in
Fog hours
1.19%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

June

13.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

June ranks 1 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 13.6%. VFR accounts for 52.0%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 5 am to 6 am (25.0%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (2.6%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 72°F and lows 61°F. Precipitation averages 0.0 in across 0.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.44% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.01%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.1%.

VFR hours
52.0%
IFR or worse
13.6%
High / low
72°F / 61°F
Daylight
14.4 h
Precipitation
0.0 in
Fog hours
2.44%
25 kt+ wind
0.1%

July

12.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

July ranks 2 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 12.8%. VFR accounts for 63.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 4 am to 5 am (24.0%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (2.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 75°F and lows 64°F. Precipitation averages 0.0 in across 0.4 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.36% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.02%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.0%.

VFR hours
63.6%
IFR or worse
12.8%
High / low
75°F / 64°F
Daylight
14.2 h
Precipitation
0.0 in
Fog hours
2.36%
25 kt+ wind
0.0%

August

10.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

August ranks 4 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 10.8%. VFR accounts for 69.0%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (19.5%); the lowest is 1 pm to 2 pm (2.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 76°F and lows 65°F. Precipitation averages 0.1 in across 0.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.25% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.01%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.0%.

VFR hours
69.0%
IFR or worse
10.8%
High / low
76°F / 65°F
Daylight
13.5 h
Precipitation
0.1 in
Fog hours
2.25%
25 kt+ wind
0.0%

September

11.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

September ranks 3 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 11.4%. VFR accounts for 69.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (20.5%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (4.4%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 76°F and lows 64°F. Precipitation averages 0.1 in across 0.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 3.47% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.03%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.1%.

VFR hours
69.9%
IFR or worse
11.4%
High / low
76°F / 64°F
Daylight
12.4 h
Precipitation
0.1 in
Fog hours
3.47%
25 kt+ wind
0.1%

October

10.3% of hours at IFR or worse.

October ranks 5 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 10.3%. VFR accounts for 71.7%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (17.6%); the lowest is 1 pm to 2 pm (4.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 74°F and lows 60°F. Precipitation averages 0.5 in across 2.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 3.86% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.06%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.2%.

VFR hours
71.7%
IFR or worse
10.3%
High / low
74°F / 60°F
Daylight
11.4 h
Precipitation
0.5 in
Fog hours
3.86%
25 kt+ wind
0.2%

November

8.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

November ranks 8 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 8.4%. VFR accounts for 79.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (15.6%); the lowest is 1 pm to 2 pm (2.8%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 71°F and lows 54°F. Precipitation averages 0.9 in across 3.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 3.36% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.05%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

VFR hours
79.1%
IFR or worse
8.4%
High / low
71°F / 54°F
Daylight
10.4 h
Precipitation
0.9 in
Fog hours
3.36%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

December

7.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

December ranks 9 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 7.8%. VFR accounts for 79.7%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (12.2%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (4.7%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 66°F and lows 50°F. Precipitation averages 2.5 in across 5.7 wet days.

Fog appears in 3.09% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.01%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.8%.

VFR hours
79.7%
IFR or worse
7.8%
High / low
66°F / 50°F
Daylight
9.9 h
Precipitation
2.5 in
Fog hours
3.09%
25 kt+ wind
0.8%

02

Flight categories at LAX

Pilots sort every weather report into four flight categories using the lowest cloud ceiling and the visibility. The chart shows how many hours each month fall short of VFR, split by how far short.

June has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours. For LIFR alone, the highest share is in October; for MVFR it is in June.

Share of hours below VFR, by month

Percent of all hourly reports in each month that fell short of VFR.

0204060%18.6Jan20.9Feb24.1Mar22.3Apr37.2May48.0Jun36.4Jul30.9Aug30.0Sep28.4Oct20.9Nov20.3Dec
0204060%Jan18.6Feb20.9Mar24.1Apr22.3May37.2Jun48.0Jul36.4Aug30.9Sep30.0Oct28.4Nov20.9Dec20.3
  • LIFR
  • IFR
  • MVFR
View the numbers
Share of hours by flight category and month, LAX
MonthVFRMVFRIFRLIFRIFR or worse
January81.4%12.1%4.5%2.0%6.5%
February79.2%14.3%4.7%1.9%6.6%
March75.9%15.0%6.4%2.7%9.1%
April77.7%15.7%5.1%1.5%6.6%
May62.9%28.7%7.3%1.2%8.5%
June52.0%34.4%11.8%1.8%13.6%
July63.6%23.6%11.0%1.8%12.8%
August69.0%20.1%9.0%1.8%10.8%
September69.9%18.6%8.4%3.0%11.4%
October71.7%18.1%7.1%3.2%10.3%
November79.1%12.5%5.4%3.0%8.4%
December79.7%12.5%5.1%2.7%7.8%

The rest of each month is VFR. Hover or tap a bar for the full split.

VFR
Ceiling above 3,000 feet and visibility above 5 miles.
MVFR
Marginal VFR. Ceiling of 1,000 to 3,000 feet, or visibility of 3 to 5 miles.
IFR
Ceiling of 500 to under 1,000 feet, or visibility of 1 to under 3 miles.
LIFR
Ceiling under 500 feet, or visibility under 1 mile.

A ceiling counts only broken or overcast layers, or vertical visibility into fog or heavy precipitation. A few scattered clouds do not count.

Sky cover by month

Share of hours by the highest cloud cover reported.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.0Feb99.9Mar100.0Apr100.1May100.0Jun100.0Jul99.9Aug100.0Sep100.0Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.0
  • Clear or few
  • Scattered
  • Broken
  • Overcast
View the numbers
Sky cover by month
MonthClear or fewScatteredBrokenOvercast
January42%20%26%13%
February39%21%24%16%
March37%22%24%17%
April43%20%21%16%
May35%18%19%27%
June34%16%18%32%
July38%23%20%20%
August46%21%16%17%
September48%19%17%17%
October48%17%18%17%
November48%20%22%11%
December42%20%24%15%

03

Weather by time of day

Each square is one month and one hour of the day (local time) and shows the share of hours that hit the condition you pick. The stronger the colour, the more likely.

Within June, the highest IFR-or-worse rate occurs 5 am to 6 am. The lowest occurs 2 pm to 3 pm.

Condition by month and hour of day

Local time. Pick a condition to repaint the grid.

12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9pJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
JFMAMJJASOND12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p

Ceiling under 1,000 feet or visibility under 3 miles. Peak square: June, 5 am, 25.0% of hours.

Each square is one month and one hour, averaged over all years.

04

Fog

2.65% of hours report fog, about 231 hours per year.

Fog has its highest monthly share in October and its lowest in May. Across all months, it is most frequent 6 am to 7 am.

The longest sequence of hourly fog reports lasts 24 hours. This counts routine reports, so short events between reports can be missed.

Share of hours with fog, by month

Fog reported by the station.

01234%JanFebMarApr1.19MayJunJulAugSep3.86OctNovDec
01234%Jan2.70Feb2.56Mar3.00Apr1.50May1.19Jun2.44Jul2.36Aug2.25Sep3.47Oct3.86Nov3.36Dec3.09
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog, by month
MonthValue (%)
January2.70
February2.56
March3.00
April1.50
May1.19
June2.44
July2.36
August2.25
September3.47
October3.86
November3.36
December3.09

Fog by hour of day

All months combined, local time.

0246810%9.12%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
0246810%9.12%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog by hour of day
HourFog
12 am2.59%
1 am3.30%
2 am3.83%
3 am4.64%
4 am5.42%
5 am7.28%
6 am9.12%
7 am5.95%
8 am3.18%
9 am1.80%
10 am1.25%
11 am1.22%
12 pm1.17%
1 pm1.07%
2 pm0.82%
3 pm0.80%
4 pm0.75%
5 pm0.92%
6 pm0.98%
7 pm1.06%
8 pm1.20%
9 pm1.26%
10 pm1.62%
11 pm2.32%

05

Thunderstorms and precipitation

Present-weather codes count thunderstorms at the airport.

October has the highest monthly thunderstorm rate, at 0.06% of hours.

February has the highest average precipitation total; June has the lowest. The annual average is 11.5 in.

The largest daily precipitation total in the downloaded station record is 5.60 in, on November 21, 1967.

Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport

By month.

0.00.5%JanFebMarAprMay0.01JunJulAugSep0.06OctNovDec
0.00.5%Jan0.04Feb0.05Mar0.03Apr0.02May0.02Jun0.01Jul0.02Aug0.01Sep0.03Oct0.06Nov0.05Dec0.01
View the numbers
Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport
MonthValue (%)
January0.04
February0.05
March0.03
April0.02
May0.02
June0.01
July0.02
August0.01
September0.03
October0.06
November0.05
December0.01

Average precipitation by month

Inches of rain and melted snow.

0123 inJan2.7FebMarAprMay0.0JunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0123 inJan2.3Feb2.7Mar1.6Apr0.5May0.2Jun0.0Jul0.0Aug0.1Sep0.1Oct0.5Nov0.9Dec2.5
View the numbers
Average precipitation by month
MonthValue ( in)
January2.3
February2.7
March1.6
April0.5
May0.2
June0.0
July0.0
August0.1
September0.1
October0.5
November0.9
December2.5
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

06

Wind and runway crosswinds

Runway axes and true headings come from OurAirports.

The most frequent wind sector is W, among reports with sustained wind of at least 3 kt.

Using the better aligned runway axis, the crosswind component stays at or below 13 kt in 98.9% of hours with a wind-speed report.

The share with wind or gusts of at least 25 kt is highest in March and lowest in July. Crosswind above 15 kt on every available axis is most frequent in December.

The largest sustained wind or reported gust in these hourly observations is 57 kt.

Where the wind comes from

Share of hours by direction the wind blows from and speed. Lines mark the runway axes.

5%10%15%20%25%06/0724/25NESW
  • 3 to 9 kt
  • 10 to 17
  • 18 to 24
  • 25 or more
  • Runway axes

Speed uses the stronger of sustained wind and gust. Calm hours (under 3 kt) are left out of the rose.

LAX runways and crosswind exposure

Drawn to scale, north up. A stronger colour means crosswind above 15 kt in more hours.

1 mileN6L24R6R24L7L25R7R25L
View the numbers
Crosswind exposure by runway axis
Runway axisOver 15 ktOver 20 kt
06/240.9% of hours0.3% of hours
07/250.9% of hours0.3% of hours

Runway positions from OurAirports. Terminals and taxiways are not shown.

Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more

By month.

0.00.51.01.52.0%JanFeb1.6MarAprMayJun0.0JulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.0%Jan1.0Feb1.0Mar1.6Apr1.6May0.6Jun0.1Jul0.0Aug0.0Sep0.1Oct0.2Nov0.6Dec0.8
View the numbers
Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more
MonthValue (%)
January1.0
February1.0
March1.6
April1.6
May0.6
June0.1
July0.0
August0.0
September0.1
October0.2
November0.6
December0.8

Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind

Share of hours, by month.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%JanFebMarAprMayJunJul0.01AugSepOctNov2.02Dec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan1.73Feb1.93Mar1.62Apr1.11May0.24Jun0.13Jul0.02Aug0.01Sep0.06Oct0.59Nov0.96Dec2.02
View the numbers
Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind
MonthValue (%)
January1.73
February1.93
March1.62
April1.11
May0.24
June0.13
July0.02
August0.01
September0.06
October0.59
November0.96
December2.02

Which runway end the wind favours

Each hour is assigned to the numbered runway end with the largest headwind component. Parallel ends with the same heading are grouped. Ties go to the first sorted axis. This is not a record of runway use.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.0Feb100.0Mar100.0Apr100.0May100.0Jun100.0Jul100.0Aug100.1Sep100.0Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.0
  • 24
  • 25
  • 06
  • 07
  • calm
View the numbers
Wind-only runway preference
Month24250607calm
January37.2%0.0%37.4%0.0%25.4%
February45.5%0.0%34.1%0.0%20.4%
March55.3%0.0%26.4%0.0%18.3%
April64.5%0.0%19.2%0.0%16.3%
May69.5%0.0%15.5%0.0%15.0%
June71.8%0.0%13.3%0.0%14.9%
July77.3%0.0%8.4%0.0%14.3%
August73.8%0.0%8.8%0.0%17.5%
September65.7%0.0%14.6%0.0%19.7%
October54.6%0.0%22.7%0.0%22.7%
November42.4%0.0%33.3%0.0%24.3%
December37.4%0.0%37.8%0.0%24.8%

07

Temperature, humidity and daylight

Daily temperature comes from GHCN-Daily.

September has the highest average daily high; February has the lowest.

Dew points of at least 70°F are most frequent in September.

Mid-month daylight is longest in June and shortest in December. Sunrise and sunset use the configured US daylight saving rule.

Average high and low by month

Lines are the average. Shaded bands cover the middle 80% of days.

0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJFMAMJJASOND
  • Daily high
  • Daily low
View the numbers
Temperature by month at LAX
MonthAverage highAverage lowDays 90F+Nights 32F or colderRecord highRecord low
January67°F49°F0.00.091°F (2003)27°F (1949)
February66°F50°F0.00.092°F (1963)34°F (1948)
March66°F52°F0.00.095°F (1988)35°F (1945)
April68°F54°F0.30.0102°F (1989)42°F (1945)
May69°F58°F0.20.097°F (1956)45°F (1964)
June72°F61°F0.20.0104°F (1981)48°F (1950)
July75°F64°F0.10.097°F (1959)52°F (1947)
August76°F65°F0.20.098°F (1955)51°F (1948)
September76°F64°F1.00.0110°F (1963)47°F (1948)
October74°F60°F1.30.0106°F (1961)43°F (1946)
November71°F54°F0.50.0101°F (1966)38°F (1947)
December66°F50°F0.00.094°F (1958)32°F (1968)

Dashed line marks freezing.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher

By month.

0.00.5%0.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug0.4SepOctNovDec
0.00.5%Jan0.0Feb0.0Mar0.0Apr0.0May0.0Jun0.0Jul0.1Aug0.1Sep0.4Oct0.1Nov0.0Dec0.0
View the numbers
Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher
MonthValue (%)
January0.0
February0.0
March0.0
April0.0
May0.0
June0.0
July0.1
August0.1
September0.4
October0.1
November0.0
December0.0

Sunrise and sunset

Local clock time. The shaded band is daylight; the small steps are the clocks changing.

4 am6 am8 am10 am12 pm2 pm4 pm6 pm8 pmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLatest sunrise 7:14 amEarliest 5:42 am
4 am8 am12 pm4 pm8 pmJFMAMJJASOND
View the numbers
Sunrise, sunset and daylight, mid-month
MonthSunriseSunsetDaylight
January6:59 am5:06 pm10.1 hours
February6:39 am5:36 pm11.0 hours
March7:06 am7:01 pm11.9 hours
April6:24 am7:24 pm13.0 hours
May5:53 am7:47 pm13.9 hours
June5:42 am8:06 pm14.4 hours
July5:53 am8:06 pm14.2 hours
August6:15 am7:42 pm13.5 hours
September6:36 am7:02 pm12.4 hours
October6:57 am6:21 pm11.4 hours
November6:26 am4:51 pm10.4 hours
December6:51 am4:46 pm9.9 hours
Source: calculated by PilotPassion from the airport's position

08

Check a date

Use a seven-day window on each side of your date across 26 years.

October 15 at LAX

Chance of low cloud or poor visibility (IFR or worse)

  • Overnight12 am to 6 am14.8%
  • Morning6 am to noon14.8%
  • Afternoonnoon to 6 pm5.2%
  • Evening6 pm to midnight10.7%

The day

Typical high
74°F
Typical low
60°F
Sunrise
6:58 am
Sunset
6:20 pm
Measurable precipitation
7% of days
Wind or gusts 25 kt+
0.1% of hours

These historical frequencies are not a forecast.

09

Year to year

Each bar summarizes one local calendar year.

IFR-or-worse hours by year

Local calendar years.

05101520%200014.82002200420062008201020125.0201420162018202020222024average 9.4
05101520%'00'0114.8'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'145.0'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
IFR-or-worse hours by year
YearShare of hours
200010.5%
200114.8%
200211.7%
200312.4%
20048.4%
200512.2%
20069.2%
20077.6%
20087.8%
20099.1%
201012.6%
20119.7%
20129.5%
20139.0%
20145.0%
20155.9%
20167.3%
20179.1%
20187.4%
20196.5%
20207.7%
20219.5%
20226.2%
202310.8%
202413.7%
202510.4%

Precipitation by year

Local calendar years.

0102030 in20002002200420062008201020123.72014201620182020202225.42024average 11.5
0102030 in'00'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'133.7'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'2325.4'24'25
View the numbers
Precipitation by year
YearInches
200011.0 in
200117.0 in
20025.0 in
20039.5 in
200416.3 in
200518.8 in
20069.2 in
20074.9 in
200811.0 in
20097.5 in
201020.1 in
20119.9 in
20128.9 in
20133.7 in
20148.3 in
20156.0 in
201610.3 in
201712.3 in
20187.8 in
201918.7 in
20209.0 in
202112.1 in
20226.4 in
202325.4 in
202415.9 in
202513.2 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

10

LAX, SAN, SFO compared

The same hourly method and period apply to each station.

LAX's VFR share is higher than SAN's: 71.8% versus 66.9%.

LAX's VFR share is lower than SFO's: 71.8% versus 79.3%.

IFR-or-worse hours by month and airport

Same method and period for each station.

051015%LAXSANSFOJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
051015%JFMAMJJASOND
  • LAX
  • SAN
  • SFO
Airport comparison
MeasureLAXSANSFO
VFR hours71.8%66.9%79.3%
IFR or worse hours9.4%6.3%5.4%
Fog hours2.65%0.56%0.31%
Fog hours per year2314927
Thunderstorm hours per year232
Wind or gusts 25 kt+0.6%0.2%5.3%
Crosswind coverage at 13 kt98.9%99.0%96.6%

11

Best and worst months by hazard

Each row is a different weather problem. A stronger colour means a higher rate that month, and the three worst months for each hazard have the strongest colour.

Hazard calendar

The strongest-coloured cells are the three worst months for that row. A pale cell with a 0 means none at all.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLow cloud (IFR or worse)77979141311111088Fog2.72.63.01.51.22.42.42.33.53.93.43.1Thunderstorm at the airport<0.10.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.10.1<0.1Freezing rain or icepellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0Wind or gusts 25 kt+11221<1<1<1<1<111Crosswind over 15 kt (allrunways)1.71.91.61.10.20.1<0.1<0.10.10.61.02.0Heat (days of 90F orhotter)0.00.00.00.30.20.20.10.21.01.30.50.0Frost (nights of 32F orcolder)000000000000Humid (dew point 70F+)000000<1<1<1<100
CloudFogStormIceWindXwindHeatFrostHumidJan72.7<0.10.011.70.000Feb72.60.10.011.90.000Mar93.0<0.10.021.60.000Apr71.5<0.10.021.10.300May91.2<0.10.010.20.200Jun142.4<0.10.0<10.10.200Jul132.4<0.10.0<1<0.10.10<1Aug112.3<0.10.0<1<0.10.20<1Sep113.5<0.10.0<10.11.00<1Oct103.90.10.0<10.61.30<1Nov83.40.10.011.00.500Dec83.1<0.10.012.00.000
View the numbers
Hazard rates by month
HazardJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Low cloud (IFR or worse)77979141311111088
Fog2.72.63.01.51.22.42.42.33.53.93.43.1
Thunderstorm at the airport<0.10.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.10.1<0.1
Freezing rain or ice pellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Wind or gusts 25 kt+11221<1<1<1<1<111
Crosswind over 15 kt (all runways)1.71.91.61.10.20.1<0.1<0.10.10.61.02.0
Heat (days of 90F or hotter)0.00.00.00.30.20.20.10.21.01.30.50.0
Frost (nights of 32F or colder)000000000000
Humid (dew point 70F+)000000<1<1<1<100

Weather-code, wind and humidity values are percentages of hourly reports. Heat and frost are days in an average year. A value shown as <0.1 or <1 is above zero but under that figure.

12

Records and extremes

  • Hottest daily high110°FSeptember 26, 1963
  • Coldest daily low27°FJanuary 4, 1949
  • Largest daily precipitation5.6 inNovember 21, 1967

Daily records cover the downloaded station history, starting 1944-01-01; hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025.

13

Planning with LAX climate records

For travelers

  • January has the lowest historical IFR-or-worse rate. A monthly average does not predict weather on a particular trip.

For pilots

  • Use the charts to compare historical conditions. Get current METARs, TAFs and an official briefing before flying.

This page is for general information and trip planning. It is not an aviation weather briefing and must not be used for flight planning. Always get current weather from an official source such as aviationweather.gov or 1-800-WX-BRIEF before flying.

14

Questions about LAX weather

Which month has the most IFR-or-worse hours at LAX?

June has the highest share, at 13.6%. January has the lowest, at 6.5%.

When is fog most frequent at LAX?

October has the highest monthly share of fog reports. The annual share is 2.65%.

When are thunderstorms most frequent at LAX?

October has the highest share of hours with thunderstorms reported at the airport.

Is this a forecast?

No. The hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025. Use current reports and forecasts for KLAX from aviationweather.gov.

15

Sources and method

Sources

Hourly weather
Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of US National Weather Service routine hourly observations, report type 3, requested in UTC and filtered to local years 2000 to 2025.
Daily climate
NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily station USW00023174. Menne et al. (2012), Global Historical Climatology Network Daily, doi:10.7289/V5D21VHZ.
Runways
OurAirports public domain runway data: source repository. Headings are degrees true. The first listed runway represents each numbered axis in crosswind calculations.
Time and daylight
Standard UTC offset -8 hours; US daylight saving rule, including the earlier rule before its statutory change. Solar times use the airport coordinates and NOAA equations.

Definitions

Sampling
One routine report per local clock hour. The first report is retained when hours repeat, including the autumn clock change.
Weather codes
Fog and thunderstorms exclude vicinity codes.
Wind
The stronger of sustained wind and gust is used for crosswind. Calm and variable direction count as zero crosswind.
Daily averages
Monthly totals and day counts are divided by the number of years in the analysis period.

Limits

  • Routine hourly sampling misses events between observations.
  • Wind above 100 kt, temperature outside -30 to 115 F and dew point outside -40 to 90 F are discarded as sensor glitches.
  • Wind-only runway preferences do not describe ATC assignments.

Weather data comes from the US National Weather Service and NOAA via IEM. PilotPassion is not affiliated with or endorsed by these agencies.

Aerial view of Los Angeles International Airport beside the Pacific coast, with freeways and neighborhoods in the foreground and haze over the ocean
Los Angeles International Airport and the surrounding area, looking along the Pacific coast, July 2021 Photo: Alfred Twu, CC0. Source

Keep reading

Keep PilotPassion in your Google results

Add us as a preferred source and we are more likely to appear in your Top Stories.