Airport weather · KMCO

MCO Airport Weather by Month

Weather at Orlando International Airport, 2000 to 2025: flight categories, fog, storms and runway crosswinds from the airport's own hourly reports.

The Orlando International Airport terminal and two control towers seen across the airfield from an arriving aircraft
The Orlando International Airport terminal and control towers from an arriving aircraft (photographed in 2012) Photo: Dough4872, Public domain. Source

VFR hours

91.0%

5.6% marginal VFR; 3.4% IFR or worse

Highest IFR-or-worse share

February

7.6% of hours

Lowest IFR-or-worse share

August

1.2% of hours

Fog, average year

89 hours

1.01% of hourly reports

Thunderstorms, average year

167 hours

Storms reported at the airport

Crosswind coverage at 13 kt

94.8%

At least one runway axis at or below this component

Precipitation, average year

50.3 in

119 wet days

On this page
  1. 01MCO weather, month by month
  2. 02Flight categories at MCO
  3. 03Weather by time of day
  4. 04Fog
  5. 05Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow
  6. 06Wind and runway crosswinds
  7. 07Temperature, humidity and daylight
  8. 08Check a date
  9. 09Year to year
  10. 10MCO, SFB, MLB compared
  11. 11Best and worst months by hazard
  12. 12Records and extremes
  13. 13Planning with MCO climate records
  14. 14Questions about MCO weather
  15. 15Sources and method

MCO reports VFR in 91.0% of hours and IFR or worse in 3.4%. The IFR-or-worse category means a ceiling below 1,000 feet or visibility below 3 statute miles.

February has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours, at 7.6%. August has the lowest, at 1.2%.

This page uses 227,130 hourly reports from 2000 to 2025, covering 99.65% of hours in the period. Daily temperature and precipitation come from GHCN-Daily station USW00012815.

01

MCO weather, month by month

Pick a month to see the data.

January

6.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

January ranks 3 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 6.8%. VFR accounts for 85.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (16.3%); the lowest is 7 pm to 8 pm (2.4%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 72°F and lows 50°F. Precipitation averages 2.1 in across 6.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.36% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.20%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.4%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
85.6%
IFR or worse
6.8%
High / low
72°F / 50°F
Daylight
10.5 h
Precipitation
2.1 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
2.36%
25 kt+ wind
1.4%

February

7.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

February ranks 1 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 7.6%. VFR accounts for 83.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (18.7%); the lowest is 4 pm to 5 pm (1.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 76°F and lows 54°F. Precipitation averages 1.8 in across 6.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.37% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.18%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
83.1%
IFR or worse
7.6%
High / low
76°F / 54°F
Daylight
11.2 h
Precipitation
1.8 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
2.37%
25 kt+ wind
1.2%

March

3.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

March ranks 5 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 3.6%. VFR accounts for 90.0%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (10.5%); the lowest is 1 pm to 2 pm (0.5%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 80°F and lows 57°F. Precipitation averages 2.4 in across 6.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.95% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.57%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.9%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
90.0%
IFR or worse
3.6%
High / low
80°F / 57°F
Daylight
12.0 h
Precipitation
2.4 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.95%
25 kt+ wind
1.9%

April

1.7% of hours at IFR or worse.

April ranks 9 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.7%. VFR accounts for 93.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (5.9%); the lowest is 1 pm to 2 pm (0.3%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 84°F and lows 62°F. Precipitation averages 2.5 in across 6.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.76% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.98%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.3%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.5%
IFR or worse
1.7%
High / low
84°F / 62°F
Daylight
12.8 h
Precipitation
2.5 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.76%
25 kt+ wind
1.3%

May

1.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

May ranks 10 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.5%. VFR accounts for 94.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (5.1%); the lowest is 11 am to 12 pm (0.2%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 89°F and lows 67°F. Precipitation averages 4.1 in across 8.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.47% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 1.87%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.7%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
94.5%
IFR or worse
1.5%
High / low
89°F / 67°F
Daylight
13.5 h
Precipitation
4.1 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.47%
25 kt+ wind
0.7%

June

1.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

June ranks 7 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.8%. VFR accounts for 93.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (4.4%); the lowest is 9 am to 10 am (0.8%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 91°F and lows 72°F. Precipitation averages 7.8 in across 15.9 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.29% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 4.80%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.8%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.9%
IFR or worse
1.8%
High / low
91°F / 72°F
Daylight
13.9 h
Precipitation
7.8 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.29%
25 kt+ wind
0.8%

July

1.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

July ranks 11 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.4%. VFR accounts for 95.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (3.9%); the lowest is 10 am to 11 am (0.4%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 92°F and lows 74°F. Precipitation averages 7.3 in across 17.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.21% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 5.47%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
95.2%
IFR or worse
1.4%
High / low
92°F / 74°F
Daylight
13.8 h
Precipitation
7.3 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.21%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

August

1.2% of hours at IFR or worse.

August ranks 12 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.2%. VFR accounts for 95.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (2.2%); the lowest is 10 pm to 11 pm (0.4%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 92°F and lows 75°F. Precipitation averages 7.8 in across 17.0 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.16% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 5.18%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.0%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
95.5%
IFR or worse
1.2%
High / low
92°F / 75°F
Daylight
13.2 h
Precipitation
7.8 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.16%
25 kt+ wind
1.0%

September

2.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

September ranks 6 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 2.1%. VFR accounts for 93.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (4.2%); the lowest is 11 am to 12 pm (0.8%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 90°F and lows 74°F. Precipitation averages 7.3 in across 14.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.24% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 2.74%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.5%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.2%
IFR or worse
2.1%
High / low
90°F / 74°F
Daylight
12.4 h
Precipitation
7.3 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.24%
25 kt+ wind
1.5%

October

1.8% of hours at IFR or worse.

October ranks 8 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.8%. VFR accounts for 93.3%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (5.5%); the lowest is 12 pm to 1 pm (0.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 85°F and lows 67°F. Precipitation averages 3.1 in across 8.0 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.87% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.49%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.1%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.3%
IFR or worse
1.8%
High / low
85°F / 67°F
Daylight
11.5 h
Precipitation
3.1 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.87%
25 kt+ wind
1.1%

November

4.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

November ranks 4 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 4.1%. VFR accounts for 88.8%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (10.3%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (1.2%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 79°F and lows 59°F. Precipitation averages 1.9 in across 6.2 wet days.

Fog appears in 1.12% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.16%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.0%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
88.8%
IFR or worse
4.1%
High / low
79°F / 59°F
Daylight
10.8 h
Precipitation
1.9 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
1.12%
25 kt+ wind
1.0%

December

7.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

December ranks 2 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 7.4%. VFR accounts for 84.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (16.9%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (1.6%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 74°F and lows 54°F. Precipitation averages 2.4 in across 6.9 wet days.

Fog appears in 2.42% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.16%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.7%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
84.4%
IFR or worse
7.4%
High / low
74°F / 54°F
Daylight
10.4 h
Precipitation
2.4 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
2.42%
25 kt+ wind
0.7%

02

Flight categories at MCO

Pilots sort every weather report into four flight categories using the lowest cloud ceiling and the visibility. The chart shows how many hours each month fall short of VFR, split by how far short.

February has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours. For LIFR alone, the highest share is in December; for MVFR it is in February.

Share of hours below VFR, by month

Percent of all hourly reports in each month that fell short of VFR.

05101520%14.4Jan16.9Feb9.9Mar6.4Apr5.5May6.1Jun4.7Jul4.5Aug6.8Sep6.6Oct11.1Nov15.5Dec
05101520%Jan14.4Feb16.9Mar9.9Apr6.4May5.5Jun6.1Jul4.7Aug4.5Sep6.8Oct6.6Nov11.1Dec15.5
  • LIFR
  • IFR
  • MVFR
View the numbers
Share of hours by flight category and month, MCO
MonthVFRMVFRIFRLIFRIFR or worse
January85.6%7.6%4.0%2.8%6.8%
February83.1%9.3%4.7%2.9%7.6%
March90.0%6.3%2.4%1.2%3.6%
April93.5%4.7%1.2%0.5%1.7%
May94.5%4.0%1.1%0.4%1.5%
June93.9%4.3%1.3%0.5%1.8%
July95.2%3.3%1.1%0.3%1.4%
August95.5%3.3%1.0%0.2%1.2%
September93.2%4.7%1.6%0.5%2.1%
October93.3%4.8%1.4%0.4%1.8%
November88.8%7.0%2.7%1.4%4.1%
December84.4%8.1%4.1%3.3%7.4%

The rest of each month is VFR. Hover or tap a bar for the full split.

VFR
Ceiling above 3,000 feet and visibility above 5 miles.
MVFR
Marginal VFR. Ceiling of 1,000 to 3,000 feet, or visibility of 3 to 5 miles.
IFR
Ceiling of 500 to under 1,000 feet, or visibility of 1 to under 3 miles.
LIFR
Ceiling under 500 feet, or visibility under 1 mile.

A ceiling counts only broken or overcast layers, or vertical visibility into fog or heavy precipitation. A few scattered clouds do not count.

Sky cover by month

Share of hours by the highest cloud cover reported.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.1Feb100.0Mar100.0Apr100.0May100.1Jun100.0Jul99.9Aug100.0Sep100.0Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.1
  • Clear or few
  • Scattered
  • Broken
  • Overcast
View the numbers
Sky cover by month
MonthClear or fewScatteredBrokenOvercast
January36%15%30%19%
February38%15%27%20%
March40%17%28%15%
April39%20%30%11%
May37%24%30%9%
June20%24%41%15%
July19%27%42%12%
August20%27%42%11%
September24%25%39%12%
October39%20%31%11%
November40%17%29%15%
December37%14%31%18%

03

Weather by time of day

Each square is one month and one hour of the day (local time) and shows the share of hours that hit the condition you pick. The stronger the colour, the more likely.

Within February, the highest IFR-or-worse rate occurs 6 am to 7 am. The lowest occurs 4 pm to 5 pm.

Condition by month and hour of day

Local time. Pick a condition to repaint the grid.

12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9pJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
JFMAMJJASOND12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p

Ceiling under 1,000 feet or visibility under 3 miles. Peak square: February, 6 am, 18.7% of hours.

Each square is one month and one hour, averaged over all years.

04

Fog

1.01% of hours report fog, about 89 hours per year.

Fog has its highest monthly share in December and its lowest in August. Across all months, it is most frequent 6 am to 7 am.

The longest sequence of hourly fog reports lasts 13 hours. This counts routine reports, so short events between reports can be missed.

Share of hours with fog, by month

Fog reported by the station.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%JanFebMarAprMayJunJul0.16AugSepOctNov2.42Dec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan2.36Feb2.37Mar0.95Apr0.76May0.47Jun0.29Jul0.21Aug0.16Sep0.24Oct0.87Nov1.12Dec2.42
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog, by month
MonthValue (%)
January2.36
February2.37
March0.95
April0.76
May0.47
June0.29
July0.21
August0.16
September0.24
October0.87
November1.12
December2.42

Fog by hour of day

All months combined, local time.

02468%7.13%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
02468%7.13%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog by hour of day
HourFog
12 am0.45%
1 am0.87%
2 am1.49%
3 am2.00%
4 am2.65%
5 am3.37%
6 am7.13%
7 am4.57%
8 am0.82%
9 am0.14%
10 am0.03%
11 am0.02%
12 pm0.03%
1 pm0.03%
2 pm0.06%
3 pm0.07%
4 pm0.02%
5 pm0.02%
6 pm0.10%
7 pm0.04%
8 pm0.03%
9 pm0.05%
10 pm0.12%
11 pm0.19%

05

Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow

Present-weather codes count thunderstorms at the airport.

July has the highest monthly thunderstorm rate, at 5.47% of hours.

June has the highest average precipitation total; February has the lowest. The annual average is 50.3 in.

The largest daily precipitation total in the downloaded station record is 7.72 in, on September 28, 2022.

January has the highest average snowfall total. Annual snowfall averages 0.0 in.

Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport

By month.

0246%JanFebMarAprMayJun5.47JulAugSepOct0.16NovDec
0246%Jan0.20Feb0.18Mar0.57Apr0.98May1.87Jun4.80Jul5.47Aug5.18Sep2.74Oct0.49Nov0.16Dec0.16
View the numbers
Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport
MonthValue (%)
January0.20
February0.18
March0.57
April0.98
May1.87
June4.80
July5.47
August5.18
September2.74
October0.49
November0.16
December0.16

Average precipitation by month

Inches of rain and melted snow.

02468 inJan1.8FebMarAprMay7.8JunJulAugSepOctNovDec
02468 inJan2.1Feb1.8Mar2.4Apr2.5May4.1Jun7.8Jul7.3Aug7.8Sep7.3Oct3.1Nov1.9Dec2.4
View the numbers
Average precipitation by month
MonthValue ( in)
January2.1
February1.8
March2.4
April2.5
May4.1
June7.8
July7.3
August7.8
September7.3
October3.1
November1.9
December2.4
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Average snowfall by month

Inches of snowfall depth, average over the years.

0.00.5 in0.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.5 inJan0.0Feb0.0Mar0.0Apr0.0May0.0Jun0.0Jul0.0Aug0.0Sep0.0Oct0.0Nov0.0Dec0.0
View the numbers
Average snowfall by month
MonthValue ( in)
January0.0
February0.0
March0.0
April0.0
May0.0
June0.0
July0.0
August0.0
September0.0
October0.0
November0.0
December0.0
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

06

Wind and runway crosswinds

Runway axes and true headings come from OurAirports.

The most frequent wind sector is N, among reports with sustained wind of at least 3 kt.

Using the better aligned runway axis, the crosswind component stays at or below 13 kt in 94.8% of hours with a wind-speed report.

The share with wind or gusts of at least 25 kt is highest in March and lowest in July. Crosswind above 15 kt on every available axis is most frequent in April.

The largest sustained wind or reported gust in these hourly observations is 72 kt.

Where the wind comes from

Share of hours by direction the wind blows from and speed. Lines mark the runway axes.

5%10%15%17351836NESW
  • 3 to 9 kt
  • 10 to 17
  • 18 to 24
  • 25 or more
  • Runway axes

Speed uses the stronger of sustained wind and gust. Calm hours (under 3 kt) are left out of the rose.

MCO runways and crosswind exposure

Drawn to scale, north up. A stronger colour means crosswind above 15 kt in more hours.

1 mileN17L35R17R35L18L36R18R36L
View the numbers
Crosswind exposure by runway axis
Runway axisOver 15 ktOver 20 kt
17/353.8% of hours1.4% of hours
18/363.8% of hours1.4% of hours

Runway positions from OurAirports. Terminals and taxiways are not shown.

Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more

By month.

0.00.51.01.52.0%JanFeb1.9MarAprMayJun0.6JulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.0%Jan1.4Feb1.2Mar1.9Apr1.3May0.7Jun0.8Jul0.6Aug1.0Sep1.5Oct1.1Nov1.0Dec0.7
View the numbers
Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more
MonthValue (%)
January1.4
February1.2
March1.9
April1.3
May0.7
June0.8
July0.6
August1.0
September1.5
October1.1
November1.0
December0.7

Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind

Share of hours, by month.

02468%JanFebMar6.48AprMayJun1.64JulAugSepOctNovDec
02468%Jan3.47Feb3.79Mar6.17Apr6.48May5.41Jun2.85Jul1.64Aug2.48Sep2.92Oct3.86Nov2.88Dec3.03
View the numbers
Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind
MonthValue (%)
January3.47
February3.79
March6.17
April6.48
May5.41
June2.85
July1.64
August2.48
September2.92
October3.86
November2.88
December3.03

Which runway end the wind favours

Each hour is assigned to the numbered runway end with the largest headwind component. Parallel ends with the same heading are grouped. Ties go to the first sorted axis. This is not a record of runway use.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.0Feb100.0Mar100.0Apr99.9May99.9Jun100.1Jul100.0Aug100.0Sep99.9Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.1
  • 17
  • 18
  • 35
  • 36
  • calm
View the numbers
Wind-only runway preference
Month17183536calm
January16.8%16.1%24.4%30.1%12.6%
February18.5%19.9%24.7%24.2%12.7%
March19.6%23.2%23.9%21.6%11.7%
April18.1%29.5%22.8%17.6%11.9%
May18.2%30.2%24.6%13.5%13.4%
June25.6%30.1%17.0%9.3%18.1%
July28.3%29.2%10.9%9.0%22.6%
August23.9%27.4%18.1%8.8%21.8%
September12.4%20.7%37.1%11.7%18.0%
October7.4%13.7%47.7%18.8%12.4%
November8.4%14.2%40.2%25.7%11.5%
December13.0%17.6%31.3%26.2%12.0%

07

Temperature, humidity and daylight

Daily temperature comes from GHCN-Daily.

July has the highest average daily high; January has the lowest.

Dew points of at least 70°F are most frequent in August.

Mid-month daylight is longest in June and shortest in December. Sunrise and sunset use the configured US daylight saving rule.

Average high and low by month

Lines are the average. Shaded bands cover the middle 80% of days.

0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJFMAMJJASOND
  • Daily high
  • Daily low
View the numbers
Temperature by month at MCO
MonthAverage highAverage lowDays 90F+Nights 32F or colderRecord highRecord low
January72°F50°F0.01.087°F (1991)19°F (1985)
February76°F54°F0.00.189°F (1962)24°F (2026)
March80°F57°F0.60.093°F (2020)25°F (1980)
April84°F62°F2.30.097°F (2020)38°F (1987)
May89°F67°F12.00.0100°F (1953)48°F (1992)
June91°F72°F18.20.0100°F (1985)53°F (1984)
July92°F74°F23.00.0101°F (1998)64°F (1970)
August92°F75°F23.30.0100°F (1980)65°F (1957)
September90°F74°F14.20.098°F (1988)57°F (1981)
October85°F67°F2.80.095°F (1958)43°F (2008)
November79°F59°F0.10.091°F (2015)32°F (1970)
December74°F54°F0.00.490°F (1978)20°F (1983)

Dashed line marks freezing.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher

By month.

020406080100%0.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJul96.0AugSepOctNovDec
020406080100%Jan0.6Feb1.0Mar2.8Apr6.3May23.8Jun75.3Jul93.4Aug96.0Sep83.8Oct38.1Nov9.4Dec3.6
View the numbers
Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher
MonthValue (%)
January0.6
February1.0
March2.8
April6.3
May23.8
June75.3
July93.4
August96.0
September83.8
October38.1
November9.4
December3.6

Sunrise and sunset

Local clock time. The shaded band is daylight; the small steps are the clocks changing.

4 am6 am8 am10 am12 pm2 pm4 pm6 pm8 pmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLatest sunrise 7:41 amEarliest 6:27 am
4 am8 am12 pm4 pm8 pmJFMAMJJASOND
View the numbers
Sunrise, sunset and daylight, mid-month
MonthSunriseSunsetDaylight
January7:18 am5:49 pm10.5 hours
February7:04 am6:15 pm11.2 hours
March7:36 am7:33 pm12.0 hours
April7:01 am7:50 pm12.8 hours
May6:35 am8:08 pm13.5 hours
June6:27 am8:23 pm13.9 hours
July6:37 am8:25 pm13.8 hours
August6:54 am8:06 pm13.2 hours
September7:10 am7:32 pm12.4 hours
October7:25 am6:57 pm11.5 hours
November6:47 am5:33 pm10.8 hours
December7:10 am5:31 pm10.4 hours
Source: calculated by PilotPassion from the airport's position

08

Check a date

Use a seven-day window on each side of your date across 26 years.

October 15 at MCO

Chance of low cloud or poor visibility (IFR or worse)

  • Overnight12 am to 6 am2.4%
  • Morning6 am to noon3.0%
  • Afternoonnoon to 6 pm0.5%
  • Evening6 pm to midnight0.6%

The day

Typical high
86°F
Typical low
68°F
Sunrise
7:26 am
Sunset
6:56 pm
Measurable precipitation
23% of days
Snow of 0.1 in or more
0% of days
Wind or gusts 25 kt+
0.8% of hours

These historical frequencies are not a forecast.

09

Year to year

Each bar summarizes one local calendar year.

IFR-or-worse hours by year

Local calendar years.

0246%200020022004200620082.3201020125.5201420162018202020222024average 3.4
0246%'00'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'102.3'11'12'13'145.5'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
IFR-or-worse hours by year
YearShare of hours
20003.5%
20014.9%
20023.7%
20033.6%
20043.5%
20054.6%
20062.6%
20072.6%
20083.0%
20092.6%
20102.3%
20113.2%
20123.5%
20133.7%
20145.5%
20154.7%
20163.4%
20173.6%
20182.5%
20193.1%
20202.7%
20213.6%
20224.0%
20232.5%
20242.7%
20253.1%

Precipitation by year

Local calendar years.

020406080 in30.4200066.4200220042006200820102012201420162018202020222024average 50.3
020406080 in'0030.4'01'0266.4'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Precipitation by year
YearInches
200030.4 in
200154.9 in
200266.4 in
200352.7 in
200459.3 in
200560.6 in
200636.4 in
200738.5 in
200853.8 in
200951.5 in
201045.7 in
201156.9 in
201241.1 in
201342.7 in
201455.4 in
201554.1 in
201654.3 in
201746.7 in
201851.6 in
201948.0 in
202053.3 in
202146.2 in
202261.9 in
202352.4 in
202440.4 in
202553.4 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Snowfall by year

Local calendar years.

0.00.5 in0.02000200220042006200820102012201420162018202020222024average 0.0
0.00.5 in'000.0'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Snowfall by year
YearInches
20000.0 in
20010.0 in
20020.0 in
20030.0 in
20040.0 in
20050.0 in
20060.0 in
20070.0 in
20080.0 in
20090.0 in
20100.0 in
20110.0 in
20120.0 in
20130.0 in
20140.0 in
20150.0 in
20160.0 in
20170.0 in
20180.0 in
20190.0 in
20200.0 in
20210.0 in
20220.0 in
20230.0 in
20240.0 in
20250.0 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

10

MCO, SFB, MLB compared

The same hourly method and period apply to each station.

MCO's VFR share is higher than SFB's: 91.0% versus 89.3%.

MCO's VFR share is higher than MLB's: 91.0% versus 89.3%.

IFR-or-worse hours by month and airport

Same method and period for each station.

0246810%MCOSFBMLBJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0246810%JFMAMJJASOND
  • MCO
  • SFB
  • MLB
Airport comparison
MeasureMCOSFBMLB
VFR hours91.0%89.3%89.3%
IFR or worse hours3.4%4.3%2.9%
Fog hours1.01%0.76%0.47%
Fog hours per year896640
Thunderstorm hours per year1678559
Wind or gusts 25 kt+1.1%1.0%1.6%
Crosswind coverage at 13 kt94.8%99.4%97.6%

11

Best and worst months by hazard

Each row is a different weather problem. A stronger colour means a higher rate that month, and the three worst months for each hazard have the strongest colour.

Hazard calendar

The strongest-coloured cells are the three worst months for that row. A pale cell with a 0 means none at all.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLow cloud (IFR or worse)784222112247Fog2.42.41.00.80.50.30.20.20.20.91.12.4Thunderstorm at the airport0.20.20.61.01.94.85.55.22.70.50.20.2Snow0.00.0<0.10.00.00.0<0.10.00.00.00.00.0Freezing rain or icepellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0Wind or gusts 25 kt+112111111111Crosswind over 15 kt (allrunways)3.53.86.26.55.42.91.62.52.93.92.93.0Heat (days of 90F orhotter)0.00.00.62.312.018.223.023.314.22.80.10.0Frost (nights of 32F orcolder)1<1000000000<1Humid (dew point 70F+)113624759396843894
CloudFogStormSnowIceWindXwindHeatFrostHumidJan72.40.20.00.013.50.011Feb82.40.20.00.013.80.0<11Mar41.00.6<0.10.026.20.603Apr20.81.00.00.016.52.306May20.51.90.00.015.412.0024Jun20.34.80.00.012.918.2075Jul10.25.5<0.10.011.623.0093Aug10.25.20.00.012.523.3096Sep20.22.70.00.012.914.2084Oct20.90.50.00.013.92.8038Nov41.10.20.00.012.90.109Dec72.40.20.00.013.00.0<14
View the numbers
Hazard rates by month
HazardJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Low cloud (IFR or worse)784222112247
Fog2.42.41.00.80.50.30.20.20.20.91.12.4
Thunderstorm at the airport0.20.20.61.01.94.85.55.22.70.50.20.2
Snow0.00.0<0.10.00.00.0<0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Freezing rain or ice pellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Wind or gusts 25 kt+112111111111
Crosswind over 15 kt (all runways)3.53.86.26.55.42.91.62.52.93.92.93.0
Heat (days of 90F or hotter)0.00.00.62.312.018.223.023.314.22.80.10.0
Frost (nights of 32F or colder)1<1000000000<1
Humid (dew point 70F+)113624759396843894

Weather-code, wind and humidity values are percentages of hourly reports. Heat and frost are days in an average year. A value shown as <0.1 or <1 is above zero but under that figure.

12

Records and extremes

  • Hottest daily high101°FJuly 2, 1998
  • Coldest daily low19°FJanuary 21, 1985
  • Largest daily precipitation7.7 inSeptember 28, 2022
  • Largest daily snowfall0.0 inMay 16, 1952

Daily records cover the downloaded station history, starting 1952-05-16; hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025.

13

Planning with MCO climate records

For travelers

  • August has the lowest historical IFR-or-worse rate. A monthly average does not predict weather on a particular trip.

For pilots

  • Use the charts to compare historical conditions. Get current METARs, TAFs and an official briefing before flying.

This page is for general information and trip planning. It is not an aviation weather briefing and must not be used for flight planning. Always get current weather from an official source such as aviationweather.gov or 1-800-WX-BRIEF before flying.

14

Questions about MCO weather

Which month has the most IFR-or-worse hours at MCO?

February has the highest share, at 7.6%. August has the lowest, at 1.2%.

When is fog most frequent at MCO?

December has the highest monthly share of fog reports. The annual share is 1.01%.

When are thunderstorms most frequent at MCO?

July has the highest share of hours with thunderstorms reported at the airport.

How much snowfall does MCO record?

Annual snowfall averages 0.0 in; January has the highest monthly average.

Is this a forecast?

No. The hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025. Use current reports and forecasts for KMCO from aviationweather.gov.

15

Sources and method

Sources

Hourly weather
Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of US National Weather Service routine hourly observations, report type 3, requested in UTC and filtered to local years 2000 to 2025.
Daily climate
NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily station USW00012815. Menne et al. (2012), Global Historical Climatology Network Daily, doi:10.7289/V5D21VHZ.
Runways
OurAirports public domain runway data: source repository. Headings are degrees true. The first listed runway represents each numbered axis in crosswind calculations.
Time and daylight
Standard UTC offset -5 hours; US daylight saving rule, including the earlier rule before its statutory change. Solar times use the airport coordinates and NOAA equations.

Definitions

Sampling
One routine report per local clock hour. The first report is retained when hours repeat, including the autumn clock change.
Weather codes
Fog and thunderstorms exclude vicinity codes.
Wind
The stronger of sustained wind and gust is used for crosswind. Calm and variable direction count as zero crosswind.
Daily averages
Monthly totals and day counts are divided by the number of years in the analysis period.

Limits

  • Routine hourly sampling misses events between observations.
  • Wind above 100 kt, temperature outside -30 to 115 F and dew point outside -40 to 90 F are discarded as sensor glitches.
  • Wind-only runway preferences do not describe ATC assignments.

Weather data comes from the US National Weather Service and NOAA via IEM. PilotPassion is not affiliated with or endorsed by these agencies.

A Southwest Airlines jet and the Orlando International Airport control tower seen across the airfield fence
The airfield and control tower at Orlando International Airport (photographed in 2023) Photo: Benoît Prieur, CC0. Source

Keep reading

Keep PilotPassion in your Google results

Add us as a preferred source and we are more likely to appear in your Top Stories.