Airport weather · KMIA

MIA Airport Weather by Month

Weather at Miami International Airport, 2000 to 2025: flight categories, fog, storms and runway crosswinds from the airport's own hourly reports.

The white tent-style canopies along a concourse and the apron at Miami International Airport under a clear blue sky
The apron and concourse canopies at Miami International Airport (photographed in 2022) Photo: Benoît Prieur, CC0. Source

VFR hours

92.1%

7.0% marginal VFR; 0.9% IFR or worse

Highest IFR-or-worse share

January

2.6% of hours

Lowest IFR-or-worse share

April

0.4% of hours

Fog, average year

8 hours

0.09% of hourly reports

Thunderstorms, average year

123 hours

Storms reported at the airport

Crosswind coverage at 13 kt

97.9%

At least one runway axis at or below this component

Precipitation, average year

67.4 in

141 wet days

On this page
  1. 01MIA weather, month by month
  2. 02Flight categories at MIA
  3. 03Weather by time of day
  4. 04Fog
  5. 05Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow
  6. 06Wind and runway crosswinds
  7. 07Temperature, humidity and daylight
  8. 08Check a date
  9. 09Year to year
  10. 10MIA, FLL, RSW compared
  11. 11Best and worst months by hazard
  12. 12Records and extremes
  13. 13Planning with MIA climate records
  14. 14Questions about MIA weather
  15. 15Sources and method

MIA reports VFR in 92.1% of hours and IFR or worse in 0.9%. The IFR-or-worse category means a ceiling below 1,000 feet or visibility below 3 statute miles.

January has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours, at 2.6%. April has the lowest, at 0.4%.

This page uses 224,731 hourly reports from 2000 to 2025, covering 98.60% of hours in the period. Daily temperature and precipitation come from GHCN-Daily station USW00012839.

01

MIA weather, month by month

Pick a month to see the data.

January

2.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

January ranks 1 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 2.6%. VFR accounts for 89.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 5 am to 6 am (6.3%); the lowest is 5 pm to 6 pm (0.8%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 77°F and lows 61°F. Precipitation averages 1.5 in across 6.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.27% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.04%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
89.2%
IFR or worse
2.6%
High / low
77°F / 61°F
Daylight
10.7 h
Precipitation
1.5 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.27%
25 kt+ wind
1.2%

February

1.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

February ranks 2 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.5%. VFR accounts for 89.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 5 am to 6 am (3.8%); the lowest is 6 pm to 7 pm (0.4%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 79°F and lows 64°F. Precipitation averages 2.2 in across 6.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.18% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.08%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
89.1%
IFR or worse
1.5%
High / low
79°F / 64°F
Daylight
11.3 h
Precipitation
2.2 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.18%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

March

0.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

March ranks 7 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.6%. VFR accounts for 92.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (1.7%); the lowest is 7 pm to 8 pm (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 82°F and lows 66°F. Precipitation averages 2.4 in across 6.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.04% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.23%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.6%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
92.6%
IFR or worse
0.6%
High / low
82°F / 66°F
Daylight
12.0 h
Precipitation
2.4 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.04%
25 kt+ wind
1.6%

April

0.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

April ranks 11 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.4%. VFR accounts for 93.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 8 am to 9 am (1.1%); the lowest is 8 pm to 9 pm (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 84°F and lows 70°F. Precipitation averages 3.7 in across 6.8 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.11% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.58%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.1%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.4%
IFR or worse
0.4%
High / low
84°F / 70°F
Daylight
12.7 h
Precipitation
3.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.11%
25 kt+ wind
1.1%

May

0.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

May ranks 9 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.5%. VFR accounts for 92.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (1.5%); the lowest is 3 pm to 4 pm (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 87°F and lows 74°F. Precipitation averages 6.7 in across 11.1 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.07% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 1.48%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
92.2%
IFR or worse
0.5%
High / low
87°F / 74°F
Daylight
13.4 h
Precipitation
6.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.07%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

June

0.7% of hours at IFR or worse.

June ranks 5 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.7%. VFR accounts for 92.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 2 pm to 3 pm (1.8%); the lowest is 1 am to 2 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 90°F and lows 77°F. Precipitation averages 11.0 in across 18.0 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.06% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 3.34%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.4%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
92.9%
IFR or worse
0.7%
High / low
90°F / 77°F
Daylight
13.7 h
Precipitation
11.0 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.06%
25 kt+ wind
0.4%

July

0.4% of hours at IFR or worse.

July ranks 12 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.4%. VFR accounts for 95.2%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 2 pm to 3 pm (1.2%); the lowest is 3 am to 4 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 91°F and lows 78°F. Precipitation averages 7.9 in across 17.7 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.03% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 3.73%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.4%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
95.2%
IFR or worse
0.4%
High / low
91°F / 78°F
Daylight
13.6 h
Precipitation
7.9 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.03%
25 kt+ wind
0.4%

August

0.5% of hours at IFR or worse.

August ranks 10 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.5%. VFR accounts for 94.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 3 pm to 4 pm (1.6%); the lowest is 1 am to 2 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 91°F and lows 78°F. Precipitation averages 9.3 in across 19.5 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.03% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 3.36%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.8%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
94.6%
IFR or worse
0.5%
High / low
91°F / 78°F
Daylight
13.1 h
Precipitation
9.3 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.03%
25 kt+ wind
0.8%

September

0.6% of hours at IFR or worse.

September ranks 8 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.6%. VFR accounts for 93.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 12 pm to 1 pm (1.5%); the lowest is 3 am to 4 am (0.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 90°F and lows 77°F. Precipitation averages 10.5 in across 18.1 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.02% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 2.97%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.3%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
93.1%
IFR or worse
0.6%
High / low
90°F / 77°F
Daylight
12.3 h
Precipitation
10.5 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.02%
25 kt+ wind
1.3%

October

0.7% of hours at IFR or worse.

October ranks 6 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.7%. VFR accounts for 91.7%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 4 am to 5 am (1.2%); the lowest is 9 pm to 10 pm (0.1%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 87°F and lows 75°F. Precipitation averages 6.7 in across 13.5 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.05% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.82%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
91.7%
IFR or worse
0.7%
High / low
87°F / 75°F
Daylight
11.6 h
Precipitation
6.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.05%
25 kt+ wind
1.2%

November

1.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

November ranks 4 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.1%. VFR accounts for 91.4%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (3.1%); the lowest is 7 pm to 8 pm (0.3%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 82°F and lows 69°F. Precipitation averages 3.3 in across 8.8 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.15% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.16%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
91.4%
IFR or worse
1.1%
High / low
82°F / 69°F
Daylight
10.9 h
Precipitation
3.3 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.15%
25 kt+ wind
1.2%

December

1.3% of hours at IFR or worse.

December ranks 3 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 1.3%. VFR accounts for 89.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (3.6%); the lowest is 2 pm to 3 pm (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 79°F and lows 65°F. Precipitation averages 2.4 in across 8.1 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.12% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.07%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.9%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
89.9%
IFR or worse
1.3%
High / low
79°F / 65°F
Daylight
10.5 h
Precipitation
2.4 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.12%
25 kt+ wind
0.9%

02

Flight categories at MIA

Pilots sort every weather report into four flight categories using the lowest cloud ceiling and the visibility. The chart shows how many hours each month fall short of VFR, split by how far short.

January has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours. For LIFR alone, the highest share is in January; for MVFR it is in February.

Share of hours below VFR, by month

Percent of all hourly reports in each month that fell short of VFR.

051015%10.7Jan10.9Feb7.4Mar6.6Apr7.8May7.1Jun4.7Jul5.5Aug6.9Sep8.3Oct8.5Nov10.1Dec
051015%Jan10.7Feb10.9Mar7.4Apr6.6May7.8Jun7.1Jul4.7Aug5.5Sep6.9Oct8.3Nov8.5Dec10.1
  • LIFR
  • IFR
  • MVFR
View the numbers
Share of hours by flight category and month, MIA
MonthVFRMVFRIFRLIFRIFR or worse
January89.2%8.1%1.8%0.8%2.6%
February89.1%9.4%1.1%0.4%1.5%
March92.6%6.8%0.5%0.1%0.6%
April93.4%6.2%0.3%0.1%0.4%
May92.2%7.3%0.4%0.1%0.5%
June92.9%6.4%0.5%0.2%0.7%
July95.2%4.3%0.3%0.1%0.4%
August94.6%5.0%0.4%0.1%0.5%
September93.1%6.3%0.5%0.1%0.6%
October91.7%7.6%0.6%0.1%0.7%
November91.4%7.4%0.9%0.2%1.1%
December89.9%8.8%1.0%0.3%1.3%

The rest of each month is VFR. Hover or tap a bar for the full split.

VFR
Ceiling above 3,000 feet and visibility above 5 miles.
MVFR
Marginal VFR. Ceiling of 1,000 to 3,000 feet, or visibility of 3 to 5 miles.
IFR
Ceiling of 500 to under 1,000 feet, or visibility of 1 to under 3 miles.
LIFR
Ceiling under 500 feet, or visibility under 1 mile.

A ceiling counts only broken or overcast layers, or vertical visibility into fog or heavy precipitation. A few scattered clouds do not count.

Sky cover by month

Share of hours by the highest cloud cover reported.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.1Feb100.0Mar100.0Apr100.1May100.0Jun100.0Jul100.1Aug100.0Sep100.0Oct100.1Nov100.0Dec100.1
  • Clear or few
  • Scattered
  • Broken
  • Overcast
View the numbers
Sky cover by month
MonthClear or fewScatteredBrokenOvercast
January31%21%34%15%
February32%23%32%13%
March32%25%34%10%
April30%27%35%8%
May25%29%38%9%
June11%27%48%15%
July12%31%49%9%
August13%33%46%9%
September12%29%48%11%
October21%27%39%13%
November28%25%35%13%
December30%23%33%14%

03

Weather by time of day

Each square is one month and one hour of the day (local time) and shows the share of hours that hit the condition you pick. The stronger the colour, the more likely.

Within January, the highest IFR-or-worse rate occurs 5 am to 6 am. The lowest occurs 5 pm to 6 pm.

Condition by month and hour of day

Local time. Pick a condition to repaint the grid.

12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9pJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
JFMAMJJASOND12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p

Ceiling under 1,000 feet or visibility under 3 miles. Peak square: January, 5 am, 6.3% of hours.

Each square is one month and one hour, averaged over all years.

04

Fog

0.09% of hours report fog, about 8 hours per year.

Fog has its highest monthly share in January and its lowest in September. Across all months, it is most frequent 5 am to 6 am.

The longest sequence of hourly fog reports lasts 8 hours. This counts routine reports, so short events between reports can be missed.

Share of hours with fog, by month

Fog reported by the station.

0.00.5%0.27JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug0.02SepOctNovDec
0.00.5%Jan0.27Feb0.18Mar0.04Apr0.11May0.07Jun0.06Jul0.03Aug0.03Sep0.02Oct0.05Nov0.15Dec0.12
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog, by month
MonthValue (%)
January0.27
February0.18
March0.04
April0.11
May0.07
June0.06
July0.03
August0.03
September0.02
October0.05
November0.15
December0.12

Fog by hour of day

All months combined, local time.

0.00.5%0.38%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
0.00.5%0.38%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog by hour of day
HourFog
12 am0.02%
1 am0.06%
2 am0.13%
3 am0.12%
4 am0.23%
5 am0.38%
6 am0.29%
7 am0.25%
8 am0.13%
9 am0.02%
10 am0.03%
11 am0.02%
12 pm0.03%
1 pm0.04%
2 pm0.09%
3 pm0.09%
4 pm0.04%
5 pm0.09%
6 pm0.04%
7 pm0.04%
8 pm0.03%
9 pm0.02%
10 pm0.02%
11 pm0.00%

05

Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow

Present-weather codes count thunderstorms at the airport.

July has the highest monthly thunderstorm rate, at 3.73% of hours.

June has the highest average precipitation total; January has the lowest. The annual average is 67.4 in.

The largest daily precipitation total in the downloaded station record is 14.85 in, on April 25, 1979.

January has the highest average snowfall total. Annual snowfall averages 0.0 in.

Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport

By month.

01234%0.04JanFebMarAprMayJun3.73JulAugSepOctNovDec
01234%Jan0.04Feb0.08Mar0.23Apr0.58May1.48Jun3.34Jul3.73Aug3.36Sep2.97Oct0.82Nov0.16Dec0.07
View the numbers
Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport
MonthValue (%)
January0.04
February0.08
March0.23
April0.58
May1.48
June3.34
July3.73
August3.36
September2.97
October0.82
November0.16
December0.07

Average precipitation by month

Inches of rain and melted snow.

03581013 in1.5JanFebMarAprMay11.0JunJulAugSepOctNovDec
03581013 inJan1.5Feb2.2Mar2.4Apr3.7May6.7Jun11.0Jul7.9Aug9.3Sep10.5Oct6.7Nov3.3Dec2.4
View the numbers
Average precipitation by month
MonthValue ( in)
January1.5
February2.2
March2.4
April3.7
May6.7
June11.0
July7.9
August9.3
September10.5
October6.7
November3.3
December2.4
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Average snowfall by month

Inches of snowfall depth, average over the years.

0.00.5 in0.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.5 inJan0.0Feb0.0Mar0.0Apr0.0May0.0Jun0.0Jul0.0Aug0.0Sep0.0Oct0.0Nov0.0Dec0.0
View the numbers
Average snowfall by month
MonthValue ( in)
January0.0
February0.0
March0.0
April0.0
May0.0
June0.0
July0.0
August0.0
September0.0
October0.0
November0.0
December0.0
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

06

Wind and runway crosswinds

Runway axes and true headings come from OurAirports.

The most frequent wind sector is E, among reports with sustained wind of at least 3 kt.

Using the better aligned runway axis, the crosswind component stays at or below 13 kt in 97.9% of hours with a wind-speed report.

The share with wind or gusts of at least 25 kt is highest in March and lowest in July. Crosswind above 15 kt on every available axis is most frequent in March.

The largest sustained wind or reported gust in these hourly observations is 90 kt.

Where the wind comes from

Share of hours by direction the wind blows from and speed. Lines mark the runway axes.

5%10%15%20%25%082609271230NESW
  • 3 to 9 kt
  • 10 to 17
  • 18 to 24
  • 25 or more
  • Runway axes

Speed uses the stronger of sustained wind and gust. Calm hours (under 3 kt) are left out of the rose.

MIA runways and crosswind exposure

Drawn to scale, north up. A stronger colour means crosswind above 15 kt in more hours.

1 mileN08L26R08R26L09271230
View the numbers
Crosswind exposure by runway axis
Runway axisOver 15 ktOver 20 kt
08/263.2% of hours0.6% of hours
09/273.3% of hours0.6% of hours
12/303.9% of hours0.8% of hours

Runway positions from OurAirports. Terminals and taxiways are not shown.

Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more

By month.

0.00.51.01.52.0%JanFeb1.6MarAprMayJun0.4JulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.0%Jan1.2Feb0.6Mar1.6Apr1.1May0.6Jun0.4Jul0.4Aug0.8Sep1.3Oct1.2Nov1.2Dec0.9
View the numbers
Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more
MonthValue (%)
January1.2
February0.6
March1.6
April1.1
May0.6
June0.4
July0.4
August0.8
September1.3
October1.2
November1.2
December0.9

Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind

Share of hours, by month.

0.00.51.01.52.0%JanFeb1.56MarAprMayJun0.44JulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.0%Jan1.40Feb1.24Mar1.56Apr1.25May0.78Jun0.75Jul0.44Aug0.80Sep1.21Oct1.23Nov1.13Dec0.92
View the numbers
Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind
MonthValue (%)
January1.40
February1.24
March1.56
April1.25
May0.78
June0.75
July0.44
August0.80
September1.21
October1.23
November1.13
December0.92

Which runway end the wind favours

Each hour is assigned to the numbered runway end with the largest headwind component. Parallel ends with the same heading are grouped. Ties go to the first sorted axis. This is not a record of runway use.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.1Feb99.9Mar99.9Apr100.0May100.0Jun100.1Jul99.9Aug100.1Sep100.0Oct99.9Nov100.1Dec100.1
  • 12
  • 26
  • 27
  • 30
  • 08
  • 09
  • calm
View the numbers
Wind-only runway preference
Month122627300809calm
January23.5%2.2%7.5%27.7%8.9%13.3%17.0%
February30.7%2.1%7.1%19.8%10.8%14.4%15.0%
March30.6%2.9%8.4%16.2%11.4%18.8%11.6%
April33.1%2.8%8.5%10.5%14.8%20.0%10.3%
May33.9%1.9%8.3%6.5%15.2%21.4%12.8%
June38.6%1.4%9.7%4.9%12.7%13.1%19.7%
July37.9%1.5%9.4%4.7%13.2%11.0%22.2%
August34.7%1.3%8.1%5.6%13.5%13.3%23.6%
September25.6%1.7%7.0%9.4%11.0%21.3%24.0%
October15.6%1.7%5.0%15.1%10.0%37.1%15.4%
November16.2%1.3%3.3%25.0%9.7%28.4%16.2%
December23.3%1.7%4.7%24.4%10.2%19.6%16.2%

07

Temperature, humidity and daylight

Daily temperature comes from GHCN-Daily.

August has the highest average daily high; January has the lowest.

Dew points of at least 70°F are most frequent in August.

Mid-month daylight is longest in June and shortest in December. Sunrise and sunset use the configured US daylight saving rule.

Average high and low by month

Lines are the average. Shaded bands cover the middle 80% of days.

0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0°20°40°60°80°100°32°FHighLowJFMAMJJASOND
  • Daily high
  • Daily low
View the numbers
Temperature by month at MIA
MonthAverage highAverage lowDays 90F+Nights 32F or colderRecord highRecord low
January77°F61°F0.00.088°F (1984)30°F (1985)
February79°F64°F0.00.089°F (1948)35°F (1958)
March82°F66°F0.50.093°F (2003)32°F (1980)
April84°F70°F1.30.097°F (2020)42°F (1950)
May87°F74°F4.30.098°F (2017)55°F (1963)
June90°F77°F11.00.098°F (1985)60°F (1984)
July91°F78°F18.80.098°F (1981)69°F (1950)
August91°F78°F20.50.0100°F (2026)68°F (1950)
September90°F77°F12.10.097°F (1987)68°F (1983)
October87°F75°F2.40.095°F (1980)53°F (1989)
November82°F69°F0.10.091°F (2002)39°F (1950)
December79°F65°F0.00.089°F (2009)30°F (1989)

Dashed line marks freezing.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher

By month.

0255075100125%8.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJul98.6AugSepOctNovDec
0255075100125%Jan8.9Feb11.9Mar14.0Apr22.7May50.3Jun92.0Jul97.0Aug98.6Sep94.2Oct63.4Nov28.3Dec21.8
View the numbers
Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher
MonthValue (%)
January8.9
February11.9
March14.0
April22.7
May50.3
June92.0
July97.0
August98.6
September94.2
October63.4
November28.3
December21.8

Sunrise and sunset

Local clock time. The shaded band is daylight; the small steps are the clocks changing.

4 am6 am8 am10 am12 pm2 pm4 pm6 pm8 pmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLatest sunrise 7:36 amEarliest 6:29 am
4 am8 am12 pm4 pm8 pmJFMAMJJASOND
View the numbers
Sunrise, sunset and daylight, mid-month
MonthSunriseSunsetDaylight
January7:09 am5:50 pm10.7 hours
February6:57 am6:14 pm11.3 hours
March7:32 am7:30 pm12.0 hours
April6:59 am7:44 pm12.7 hours
May6:36 am7:59 pm13.4 hours
June6:29 am8:13 pm13.7 hours
July6:39 am8:15 pm13.6 hours
August6:54 am7:58 pm13.1 hours
September7:06 am7:27 pm12.3 hours
October7:19 am6:54 pm11.6 hours
November6:39 am5:33 pm10.9 hours
December7:00 am5:32 pm10.5 hours
Source: calculated by PilotPassion from the airport's position

08

Check a date

Use a seven-day window on each side of your date across 26 years.

October 15 at MIA

Chance of low cloud or poor visibility (IFR or worse)

  • Overnight12 am to 6 am0.4%
  • Morning6 am to noon0.4%
  • Afternoonnoon to 6 pm0.7%
  • Evening6 pm to midnight0.2%

The day

Typical high
87°F
Typical low
75°F
Sunrise
7:20 am
Sunset
6:54 pm
Measurable precipitation
43% of days
Snow of 0.1 in or more
0% of days
Wind or gusts 25 kt+
0.7% of hours

These historical frequencies are not a forecast.

09

Year to year

Each bar summarizes one local calendar year.

IFR-or-worse hours by year

Local calendar years.

0.00.51.01.52.0%2000200220041.5200620080.520102012201420162018202020222024average 0.9
0.00.51.01.52.0%'00'01'02'03'04'051.5'06'07'08'090.5'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
IFR-or-worse hours by year
YearShare of hours
20001.0%
20010.9%
20020.9%
20030.6%
20040.6%
20051.5%
20060.6%
20070.9%
20080.9%
20090.5%
20101.0%
20110.8%
20120.8%
20130.9%
20141.3%
20150.8%
20161.1%
20171.2%
20180.8%
20191.0%
20201.2%
20210.5%
20221.4%
20230.8%
20240.7%
20251.3%

Precipitation by year

Local calendar years.

020406080100 in2000200220042006200852.1201087.02012201420162018202020222024average 67.4
020406080100 in'00'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'0952.1'10'11'1287.0'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Precipitation by year
YearInches
200061.1 in
200172.1 in
200263.3 in
200372.1 in
200454.5 in
200568.2 in
200664.2 in
200764.0 in
200860.3 in
200952.1 in
201065.1 in
201163.8 in
201287.0 in
201370.5 in
201463.6 in
201562.1 in
201666.0 in
201783.1 in
201861.5 in
201967.2 in
202086.6 in
202161.3 in
202271.6 in
202383.5 in
202469.6 in
202558.0 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Snowfall by year

Local calendar years.

0.00.5 in0.02000200220042006200820102012201420162018202020222024average 0.0
0.00.5 in'000.0'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Snowfall by year
YearInches
20000.0 in
20010.0 in
20020.0 in
20030.0 in
20040.0 in
20050.0 in
20060.0 in
20070.0 in
20080.0 in
20090.0 in
20100.0 in
20110.0 in
20120.0 in
20130.0 in
20140.0 in
20150.0 in
20160.0 in
20170.0 in
20180.0 in
20190.0 in
20200.0 in
20210.0 in
20220.0 in
20230.0 in
20240.0 in
20250.0 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

10

MIA, FLL, RSW compared

The same hourly method and period apply to each station.

MIA's VFR share is lower than FLL's: 92.1% versus 93.5%.

MIA's VFR share is higher than RSW's: 92.1% versus 91.3%.

IFR-or-worse hours by month and airport

Same method and period for each station.

02468%MIAFLLRSWJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
02468%JFMAMJJASOND
  • MIA
  • FLL
  • RSW
Airport comparison
MeasureMIAFLLRSW
VFR hours92.1%93.5%91.3%
IFR or worse hours0.9%0.9%3.5%
Fog hours0.09%0.07%0.77%
Fog hours per year8667
Thunderstorm hours per year12311270
Wind or gusts 25 kt+0.9%1.6%0.9%
Crosswind coverage at 13 kt97.9%95.5%96.8%

11

Best and worst months by hazard

Each row is a different weather problem. A stronger colour means a higher rate that month, and the three worst months for each hazard have the strongest colour.

Hazard calendar

The strongest-coloured cells are the three worst months for that row. A pale cell with a 0 means none at all.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLow cloud (IFR or worse)321<111<111111Fog0.30.2<0.10.10.10.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.10.20.1Thunderstorm at the airport<0.10.10.20.61.53.33.73.43.00.80.20.1Snow0.00.00.0<0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0Freezing rain or icepellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0Wind or gusts 25 kt+11211<1<111111Crosswind over 15 kt (allrunways)1.41.21.61.30.80.80.40.81.21.21.10.9Heat (days of 90F orhotter)0.00.00.51.34.311.018.820.512.12.40.10.0Frost (nights of 32F orcolder)000000000000Humid (dew point 70F+)91214235092979994632822
CloudFogStormSnowIceWindXwindHeatFrostHumidJan30.3<0.10.00.011.40.009Feb20.20.10.00.011.20.0012Mar1<0.10.20.00.021.60.5014Apr<10.10.6<0.10.011.31.3023May10.11.50.00.010.84.3050Jun10.13.30.00.0<10.811.0092Jul<1<0.13.70.00.0<10.418.8097Aug1<0.13.40.00.010.820.5099Sep1<0.13.00.00.011.212.1094Oct10.10.80.00.011.22.4063Nov10.20.20.00.011.10.1028Dec10.10.10.00.010.90.0022
View the numbers
Hazard rates by month
HazardJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Low cloud (IFR or worse)321<111<111111
Fog0.30.2<0.10.10.10.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.10.20.1
Thunderstorm at the airport<0.10.10.20.61.53.33.73.43.00.80.20.1
Snow0.00.00.0<0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Freezing rain or ice pellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Wind or gusts 25 kt+11211<1<111111
Crosswind over 15 kt (all runways)1.41.21.61.30.80.80.40.81.21.21.10.9
Heat (days of 90F or hotter)0.00.00.51.34.311.018.820.512.12.40.10.0
Frost (nights of 32F or colder)000000000000
Humid (dew point 70F+)91214235092979994632822

Weather-code, wind and humidity values are percentages of hourly reports. Heat and frost are days in an average year. A value shown as <0.1 or <1 is above zero but under that figure.

12

Records and extremes

  • Hottest daily high100°FAugust 18, 2026
  • Coldest daily low30°FJanuary 22, 1985
  • Largest daily precipitation14.9 inApril 25, 1979
  • Largest daily snowfall0.0 inJanuary 1, 1948

Daily records cover the downloaded station history, starting 1948-01-01; hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025.

13

Planning with MIA climate records

For travelers

  • April has the lowest historical IFR-or-worse rate. A monthly average does not predict weather on a particular trip.

For pilots

  • Use the charts to compare historical conditions. Get current METARs, TAFs and an official briefing before flying.

This page is for general information and trip planning. It is not an aviation weather briefing and must not be used for flight planning. Always get current weather from an official source such as aviationweather.gov or 1-800-WX-BRIEF before flying.

14

Questions about MIA weather

Which month has the most IFR-or-worse hours at MIA?

January has the highest share, at 2.6%. April has the lowest, at 0.4%.

When is fog most frequent at MIA?

January has the highest monthly share of fog reports. The annual share is 0.09%.

When are thunderstorms most frequent at MIA?

July has the highest share of hours with thunderstorms reported at the airport.

How much snowfall does MIA record?

Annual snowfall averages 0.0 in; January has the highest monthly average.

Is this a forecast?

No. The hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025. Use current reports and forecasts for KMIA from aviationweather.gov.

15

Sources and method

Sources

Hourly weather
Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of US National Weather Service routine hourly observations, report type 3, requested in UTC and filtered to local years 2000 to 2025.
Daily climate
NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily station USW00012839. Menne et al. (2012), Global Historical Climatology Network Daily, doi:10.7289/V5D21VHZ.
Runways
OurAirports public domain runway data: source repository. Headings are degrees true. The first listed runway represents each numbered axis in crosswind calculations.
Time and daylight
Standard UTC offset -5 hours; US daylight saving rule, including the earlier rule before its statutory change. Solar times use the airport coordinates and NOAA equations.

Definitions

Sampling
One routine report per local clock hour. The first report is retained when hours repeat, including the autumn clock change.
Weather codes
Fog and thunderstorms exclude vicinity codes.
Wind
The stronger of sustained wind and gust is used for crosswind. Calm and variable direction count as zero crosswind.
Daily averages
Monthly totals and day counts are divided by the number of years in the analysis period.

Limits

  • Routine hourly sampling misses events between observations.
  • Wind above 100 kt, temperature outside -30 to 115 F and dew point outside -40 to 90 F are discarded as sensor glitches.
  • Wind-only runway preferences do not describe ATC assignments.

Weather data comes from the US National Weather Service and NOAA via IEM. PilotPassion is not affiliated with or endorsed by these agencies.

Cargo and passenger aircraft on the apron at Miami International Airport, seen over palm trees from the MIA Mover
The airfield at Miami International Airport seen from the MIA Mover (photographed in 2022) Photo: Benoît Prieur, CC0. Source

Keep reading

Keep PilotPassion in your Google results

Add us as a preferred source and we are more likely to appear in your Top Stories.