Airport weather · KPHX

PHX Airport Weather by Month

Weather at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, 2000 to 2025: flight categories, fog, storms and runway crosswinds from the airport's own hourly reports.

The Phoenix Sky Harbor control tower and terminal roadways at sunset, with the downtown Phoenix skyline in the distance
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport at sunset, with the control tower and the Phoenix skyline beyond

VFR hours

99.4%

0.5% marginal VFR; 0.1% IFR or worse

Highest IFR-or-worse share

December

0.3% of hours

Lowest IFR-or-worse share

April

0.0% of hours

Fog, average year

2 hours

0.02% of hourly reports

Thunderstorms, average year

24 hours

Storms reported at the airport

Crosswind coverage at 13 kt

97.9%

At least one runway axis at or below this component

Precipitation, average year

6.4 in

32 wet days

On this page
  1. 01PHX weather, month by month
  2. 02Flight categories at PHX
  3. 03Weather by time of day
  4. 04Fog
  5. 05Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow
  6. 06Wind and runway crosswinds
  7. 07Temperature, humidity and daylight
  8. 08Check a date
  9. 09Year to year
  10. 10PHX, DVT, PRC compared
  11. 11Best and worst months by hazard
  12. 12Records and extremes
  13. 13Planning with PHX climate records
  14. 14Questions about PHX weather
  15. 15Sources and method

PHX reports VFR in 99.4% of hours and IFR or worse in 0.1%. The IFR-or-worse category means a ceiling below 1,000 feet or visibility below 3 statute miles.

December has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours, at 0.3%. April has the lowest, at 0.0%.

This page uses 224,829 hourly reports from 2000 to 2025, covering 98.64% of hours in the period. Daily temperature and precipitation come from GHCN-Daily station USW00023183.

01

PHX weather, month by month

Pick a month to see the data.

January

0.2% of hours at IFR or worse.

January ranks 2 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.2%. VFR accounts for 98.7%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (0.5%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 68°F and lows 46°F. Precipitation averages 0.7 in across 3.6 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.04% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.05%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.4%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
98.7%
IFR or worse
0.2%
High / low
68°F / 46°F
Daylight
10.2 h
Precipitation
0.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.04%
25 kt+ wind
0.4%

February

0.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

February ranks 3 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.1%. VFR accounts for 99.1%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (0.4%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 71°F and lows 49°F. Precipitation averages 0.8 in across 3.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.05% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.04%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.9%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.1%
IFR or worse
0.1%
High / low
71°F / 49°F
Daylight
11.0 h
Precipitation
0.8 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.05%
25 kt+ wind
0.9%

March

0.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

March ranks 4 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.1%. VFR accounts for 99.3%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (0.3%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 79°F and lows 55°F. Precipitation averages 0.7 in across 2.9 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.08%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.3%
IFR or worse
0.1%
High / low
79°F / 55°F
Daylight
11.9 h
Precipitation
0.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
1.2%

April

0.0% of hours at IFR or worse.

April ranks 8 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.0%. VFR accounts for 99.8%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 2 am to 3 am (0.1%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 87°F and lows 61°F. Precipitation averages 0.2 in across 1.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.04%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 2.0%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.8%
IFR or worse
0.0%
High / low
87°F / 61°F
Daylight
13.0 h
Precipitation
0.2 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
2.0%

May

0.0% of hours at IFR or worse.

May ranks 9 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.0%. VFR accounts for 99.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 10 am to 11 am (0.1%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 95°F and lows 70°F. Precipitation averages 0.1 in across 0.7 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.08%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.4%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.9%
IFR or worse
0.0%
High / low
95°F / 70°F
Daylight
13.9 h
Precipitation
0.1 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
1.4%

June

0.0% of hours at IFR or worse.

June ranks 10 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.0%. VFR accounts for 99.9%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 am to 7 am (0.1%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 106°F and lows 80°F. Precipitation averages 0.1 in across 0.7 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.12%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.9%
IFR or worse
0.0%
High / low
106°F / 80°F
Daylight
14.4 h
Precipitation
0.1 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

July

0.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

July ranks 5 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.1%. VFR accounts for 99.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 10 pm to 11 pm (0.7%); the lowest is 1 am to 2 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 107°F and lows 86°F. Precipitation averages 0.8 in across 3.9 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.90%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.2%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.5%
IFR or worse
0.1%
High / low
107°F / 86°F
Daylight
14.2 h
Precipitation
0.8 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
1.2%

August

0.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

August ranks 6 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.1%. VFR accounts for 99.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 pm to 7 pm (0.5%); the lowest is 3 am to 4 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 106°F and lows 84°F. Precipitation averages 0.9 in across 4.5 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.01% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 1.16%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 1.0%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.6%
IFR or worse
0.1%
High / low
106°F / 84°F
Daylight
13.4 h
Precipitation
0.9 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.01%
25 kt+ wind
1.0%

September

0.0% of hours at IFR or worse.

September ranks 11 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.0%. VFR accounts for 99.8%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 6 pm to 7 pm (0.4%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 101°F and lows 79°F. Precipitation averages 0.6 in across 2.3 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.41%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.6%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.8%
IFR or worse
0.0%
High / low
101°F / 79°F
Daylight
12.4 h
Precipitation
0.6 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
0.6%

October

0.1% of hours at IFR or worse.

October ranks 7 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.1%. VFR accounts for 99.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 7 am to 8 am (0.6%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 90°F and lows 66°F. Precipitation averages 0.6 in across 2.4 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.02% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.34%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.5%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.6%
IFR or worse
0.1%
High / low
90°F / 66°F
Daylight
11.4 h
Precipitation
0.6 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.02%
25 kt+ wind
0.5%

November

0.0% of hours at IFR or worse.

November ranks 12 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.0%. VFR accounts for 99.6%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 4 am to 5 am (0.3%); the lowest is 12 am to 1 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 77°F and lows 54°F. Precipitation averages 0.4 in across 2.0 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.00% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.05%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.3%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
99.6%
IFR or worse
0.0%
High / low
77°F / 54°F
Daylight
10.5 h
Precipitation
0.4 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.00%
25 kt+ wind
0.3%

December

0.3% of hours at IFR or worse.

December ranks 1 of 12 for the share of hours at IFR or worse, from highest to lowest: 0.3%. VFR accounts for 98.5%.

The highest IFR-or-worse share is 9 am to 10 am (0.7%); the lowest is 2 am to 3 am (0.0%). Times are local.

Average daily highs are 68°F and lows 46°F. Precipitation averages 0.7 in across 3.9 wet days.

Fog appears in 0.11% of hours; thunderstorms at the airport in 0.02%; wind or gusts of 25 kt or more in 0.3%.

Snowfall averages 0.0 in in this month.

VFR hours
98.5%
IFR or worse
0.3%
High / low
68°F / 46°F
Daylight
10.0 h
Precipitation
0.7 in
Snowfall
None to trace
Fog hours
0.11%
25 kt+ wind
0.3%

02

Flight categories at PHX

Pilots sort every weather report into four flight categories using the lowest cloud ceiling and the visibility. The chart shows how many hours each month fall short of VFR, split by how far short.

December has the highest share of IFR-or-worse hours. For LIFR alone, the highest share is in December; for MVFR it is in December.

Share of hours below VFR, by month

Percent of all hourly reports in each month that fell short of VFR.

0.00.51.01.52.0%1.3Jan0.9Feb0.7Mar0.1Apr0.1May0.1Jun0.5Jul0.4Aug0.2Sep0.4Oct0.4Nov1.6Dec
0.00.51.01.52.0%Jan1.3Feb0.9Mar0.7Apr0.1May0.1Jun0.1Jul0.5Aug0.4Sep0.2Oct0.4Nov0.4Dec1.6
  • LIFR
  • IFR
  • MVFR
View the numbers
Share of hours by flight category and month, PHX
MonthVFRMVFRIFRLIFRIFR or worse
January98.7%1.1%0.2%0.0%0.2%
February99.1%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.1%
March99.3%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.1%
April99.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
May99.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
June99.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
July99.5%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.1%
August99.6%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%
September99.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
October99.6%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%
November99.6%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%
December98.5%1.3%0.2%0.1%0.3%

The rest of each month is VFR. Hover or tap a bar for the full split.

VFR
Ceiling above 3,000 feet and visibility above 5 miles.
MVFR
Marginal VFR. Ceiling of 1,000 to 3,000 feet, or visibility of 3 to 5 miles.
IFR
Ceiling of 500 to under 1,000 feet, or visibility of 1 to under 3 miles.
LIFR
Ceiling under 500 feet, or visibility under 1 mile.

A ceiling counts only broken or overcast layers, or vertical visibility into fog or heavy precipitation. A few scattered clouds do not count.

Sky cover by month

Share of hours by the highest cloud cover reported.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.0Feb100.0Mar100.0Apr100.0May100.0Jun99.9Jul99.9Aug99.9Sep100.1Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.0
  • Clear or few
  • Scattered
  • Broken
  • Overcast
View the numbers
Sky cover by month
MonthClear or fewScatteredBrokenOvercast
January47%15%29%10%
February47%14%29%10%
March49%16%27%8%
April59%14%23%4%
May65%14%18%2%
June68%16%15%1%
July29%30%37%4%
August34%31%31%4%
September57%22%20%2%
October62%15%20%3%
November56%14%25%6%
December46%14%29%11%

03

Weather by time of day

Each square is one month and one hour of the day (local time) and shows the share of hours that hit the condition you pick. The stronger the colour, the more likely.

Within December, the highest IFR-or-worse rate occurs 9 am to 10 am. The lowest occurs 2 am to 3 am.

Condition by month and hour of day

Local time. Pick a condition to repaint the grid.

12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9pJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
JFMAMJJASOND12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p

Ceiling under 1,000 feet or visibility under 3 miles. Peak square: July, 10 pm, 0.7% of hours.

Each square is one month and one hour, averaged over all years.

04

Fog

0.02% of hours report fog, about 2 hours per year.

Fog has its highest monthly share in December and its lowest in March. Across all months, it is most frequent 7 am to 8 am.

The longest sequence of hourly fog reports lasts 5 hours. This counts routine reports, so short events between reports can be missed.

Share of hours with fog, by month

Fog reported by the station.

0.00.5%JanFeb0.00MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov0.11Dec
0.00.5%Jan0.04Feb0.05Mar0.00Apr0.00May0.00Jun0.00Jul0.00Aug0.01Sep0.00Oct0.02Nov0.00Dec0.11
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog, by month
MonthValue (%)
January0.04
February0.05
March0.00
April0.00
May0.00
June0.00
July0.00
August0.01
September0.00
October0.02
November0.00
December0.11

Fog by hour of day

All months combined, local time.

0.00.5%0.12%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
0.00.5%0.12%12a3a6a9a12p3p6p9p
View the numbers
Share of hours with fog by hour of day
HourFog
12 am0.01%
1 am0.00%
2 am0.01%
3 am0.01%
4 am0.01%
5 am0.04%
6 am0.06%
7 am0.12%
8 am0.07%
9 am0.05%
10 am0.01%
11 am0.00%
12 pm0.00%
1 pm0.00%
2 pm0.00%
3 pm0.00%
4 pm0.00%
5 pm0.01%
6 pm0.00%
7 pm0.00%
8 pm0.00%
9 pm0.01%
10 pm0.00%
11 pm0.01%

05

Thunderstorms, precipitation and snow

Present-weather codes count thunderstorms at the airport.

August has the highest monthly thunderstorm rate, at 1.16% of hours.

August has the highest average precipitation total; June has the lowest. The annual average is 6.4 in.

The largest daily precipitation total in the downloaded station record is 3.30 in, on September 8, 2014.

January has the highest average snowfall total. Annual snowfall averages 0.0 in.

Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport

By month.

0.00.51.01.5%JanFebMarAprMayJunJul1.16AugSepOctNov0.02Dec
0.00.51.01.5%Jan0.05Feb0.04Mar0.08Apr0.04May0.08Jun0.12Jul0.90Aug1.16Sep0.41Oct0.34Nov0.05Dec0.02
View the numbers
Share of hours with a thunderstorm at the airport
MonthValue (%)
January0.05
February0.04
March0.08
April0.04
May0.08
June0.12
July0.90
August1.16
September0.41
October0.34
November0.05
December0.02

Average precipitation by month

Inches of rain and melted snow.

0.00.51.0 inJanFebMarAprMay0.1JunJul0.9AugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.0 inJan0.7Feb0.8Mar0.7Apr0.2May0.1Jun0.1Jul0.8Aug0.9Sep0.6Oct0.6Nov0.4Dec0.7
View the numbers
Average precipitation by month
MonthValue ( in)
January0.7
February0.8
March0.7
April0.2
May0.1
June0.1
July0.8
August0.9
September0.6
October0.6
November0.4
December0.7
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Average snowfall by month

Inches of snowfall depth, average over the years.

0.00.5 in0.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.5 inJan0.0Feb0.0Mar0.0Apr0.0May0.0Jun0.0Jul0.0Aug0.0Sep0.0Oct0.0Nov0.0Dec0.0
View the numbers
Average snowfall by month
MonthValue ( in)
January0.0
February0.0
March0.0
April0.0
May0.0
June0.0
July0.0
August0.0
September0.0
October0.0
November0.0
December0.0
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

06

Wind and runway crosswinds

Runway axes and true headings come from OurAirports.

The most frequent wind sector is E, among reports with sustained wind of at least 3 kt.

Using the better aligned runway axis, the crosswind component stays at or below 13 kt in 97.9% of hours with a wind-speed report.

The share with wind or gusts of at least 25 kt is highest in April and lowest in November. Crosswind above 15 kt on every available axis is most frequent in July.

The largest sustained wind or reported gust in these hourly observations is 90 kt.

Where the wind comes from

Share of hours by direction the wind blows from and speed. Lines mark the runway axes.

5%10%15%20%25%07250826NESW
  • 3 to 9 kt
  • 10 to 17
  • 18 to 24
  • 25 or more
  • Runway axes

Speed uses the stronger of sustained wind and gust. Calm hours (under 3 kt) are left out of the rose.

PHX runways and crosswind exposure

Drawn to scale, north up. A stronger colour means crosswind above 15 kt in more hours.

1 mileN07L25R07R25L0826
View the numbers
Crosswind exposure by runway axis
Runway axisOver 15 ktOver 20 kt
07/251.5% of hours0.5% of hours
08/261.5% of hours0.5% of hours

Runway positions from OurAirports. Terminals and taxiways are not shown.

Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more

By month.

0.00.51.01.52.0%JanFebMar2.0AprMayJunJulAugSepOct0.3NovDec
0.00.51.01.52.0%Jan0.4Feb0.9Mar1.2Apr2.0May1.4Jun0.6Jul1.2Aug1.0Sep0.6Oct0.5Nov0.3Dec0.3
View the numbers
Share of hours with wind or gusts of 25 kt or more
MonthValue (%)
January0.4
February0.9
March1.2
April2.0
May1.4
June0.6
July1.2
August1.0
September0.6
October0.5
November0.3
December0.3

Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind

Share of hours, by month.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%JanFebMarAprMayJun2.35JulAugSepOctNov0.48Dec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%Jan0.53Feb1.38Mar1.54Apr1.89May2.18Jun1.82Jul2.35Aug2.13Sep1.77Oct1.19Nov0.50Dec0.48
View the numbers
Hours when even the best runway has over 15 kt of crosswind
MonthValue (%)
January0.53
February1.38
March1.54
April1.89
May2.18
June1.82
July2.35
August2.13
September1.77
October1.19
November0.50
December0.48

Which runway end the wind favours

Each hour is assigned to the numbered runway end with the largest headwind component. Parallel ends with the same heading are grouped. Ties go to the first sorted axis. This is not a record of runway use.

0255075100%JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0255075100%Jan100.1Feb100.1Mar100.0Apr100.1May100.1Jun99.9Jul100.1Aug99.9Sep100.0Oct100.0Nov100.0Dec100.0
  • 25
  • 26
  • 07
  • 08
  • calm
View the numbers
Wind-only runway preference
Month25260708calm
January15.8%9.0%22.2%24.9%28.2%
February19.8%9.7%19.9%26.8%23.9%
March23.8%12.3%18.8%24.3%20.8%
April30.3%14.8%15.7%20.8%18.5%
May30.9%16.3%13.6%20.8%18.5%
June29.1%19.8%12.3%19.7%19.0%
July28.7%19.9%11.6%23.6%16.3%
August23.7%16.6%14.1%26.4%19.1%
September20.8%12.7%16.5%29.8%20.2%
October18.6%10.3%18.8%28.8%23.5%
November17.2%9.5%20.3%26.7%26.3%
December16.8%8.8%20.3%26.5%27.6%

07

Temperature, humidity and daylight

Daily temperature comes from GHCN-Daily.

July has the highest average daily high; December has the lowest.

Dew points of at least 70°F are most frequent in August.

Mid-month daylight is longest in June and shortest in December. Sunrise and sunset use the configured US daylight saving rule.

Average high and low by month

Lines are the average. Shaded bands cover the middle 80% of days.

0°20°40°60°80°100°120°32°FHighLowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0°20°40°60°80°100°120°32°FHighLowJFMAMJJASOND
  • Daily high
  • Daily low
View the numbers
Temperature by month at PHX
MonthAverage highAverage lowDays 90F+Nights 32F or colderRecord highRecord low
January68°F46°F0.00.488°F (1971)17°F (1950)
February71°F49°F0.00.192°F (1986)22°F (1948)
March79°F55°F2.00.0105°F (2026)25°F (1966)
April87°F61°F10.50.0105°F (1989)34°F (1935)
May95°F70°F23.70.0113°F (1951)40°F (1965)
June106°F80°F29.80.0122°F (1990)50°F (1944)
July107°F86°F30.70.0121°F (1995)61°F (1941)
August106°F84°F30.70.0118°F (2025)60°F (1938)
September101°F79°F28.00.0118°F (1950)47°F (1965)
October90°F66°F15.10.0113°F (2024)34°F (1971)
November77°F54°F1.20.099°F (2020)25°F (1938)
December68°F46°F0.00.188°F (1950)22°F (1948)

Dashed line marks freezing.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher

By month.

012345%0.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJul4.5AugSepOctNovDec
012345%Jan0.0Feb0.0Mar0.0Apr0.0May0.0Jun0.1Jul3.7Aug4.5Sep1.6Oct0.3Nov0.0Dec0.0
View the numbers
Share of hours with a dew point of 70F or higher
MonthValue (%)
January0.0
February0.0
March0.0
April0.0
May0.0
June0.1
July3.7
August4.5
September1.6
October0.3
November0.0
December0.0

Sunrise and sunset

Local clock time. The shaded band is daylight; the small steps are the clocks changing.

4 am6 am8 am10 am12 pm2 pm4 pm6 pm8 pmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLatest sunrise 7:32 amEarliest 5:17 am
4 am8 am12 pm4 pm8 pmJFMAMJJASOND
View the numbers
Sunrise, sunset and daylight, mid-month
MonthSunriseSunsetDaylight
January7:32 am5:41 pm10.2 hours
February7:13 am6:11 pm11.0 hours
March6:40 am6:35 pm11.9 hours
April5:59 am6:58 pm13.0 hours
May5:28 am7:20 pm13.9 hours
June5:17 am7:39 pm14.4 hours
July5:29 am7:39 pm14.2 hours
August5:50 am7:16 pm13.4 hours
September6:11 am6:36 pm12.4 hours
October6:31 am5:56 pm11.4 hours
November6:59 am5:27 pm10.5 hours
December7:24 am5:22 pm10.0 hours
Source: calculated by PilotPassion from the airport's position

08

Check a date

Use a seven-day window on each side of your date across 26 years.

October 15 at PHX

Chance of low cloud or poor visibility (IFR or worse)

  • Overnight12 am to 6 am0.0%
  • Morning6 am to noon0.1%
  • Afternoonnoon to 6 pm0.1%
  • Evening6 pm to midnight0.1%

The day

Typical high
90°F
Typical low
66°F
Sunrise
6:32 am
Sunset
5:55 pm
Measurable precipitation
8% of days
Snow of 0.1 in or more
0% of days
Wind or gusts 25 kt+
0.5% of hours

These historical frequencies are not a forecast.

09

Year to year

Each bar summarizes one local calendar year.

IFR-or-worse hours by year

Local calendar years.

0.00.5%20000.020020.220042006200820102012201420162018202020222024average 0.1
0.00.5%'00'01'020.0'03'040.2'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
IFR-or-worse hours by year
YearShare of hours
20000.1%
20010.1%
20020.0%
20030.1%
20040.2%
20050.0%
20060.1%
20070.0%
20080.1%
20090.0%
20100.0%
20110.1%
20120.1%
20130.0%
20140.1%
20150.2%
20160.2%
20170.0%
20180.1%
20190.1%
20200.1%
20210.1%
20220.1%
20230.1%
20240.1%
20250.1%

Precipitation by year

Local calendar years.

0246810 in20002.82002200420069.6200820102012201420162018202020222024average 6.4
0246810 in'00'01'022.8'03'04'05'06'07'089.6'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Precipitation by year
YearInches
20007.9 in
20016.7 in
20022.8 in
20036.8 in
20048.0 in
20057.0 in
20065.5 in
20075.1 in
20089.6 in
20093.3 in
20109.1 in
20114.7 in
20124.3 in
20138.4 in
20148.4 in
20157.2 in
20166.2 in
20175.0 in
20189.3 in
20195.9 in
20205.0 in
20217.1 in
20225.8 in
20234.2 in
20244.6 in
20258.3 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

Snowfall by year

Local calendar years.

0.00.5 in0.02000200220042006200820102012201420162018202020222024average 0.0
0.00.5 in'000.0'01'02'03'04'05'06'07'08'09'10'11'12'13'14'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
View the numbers
Snowfall by year
YearInches
20000.0 in
20010.0 in
20020.0 in
20030.0 in
20040.0 in
20050.0 in
20060.0 in
20070.0 in
20080.0 in
20090.0 in
20100.0 in
20110.0 in
20120.0 in
20130.0 in
20140.0 in
20150.0 in
20160.0 in
20170.0 in
20180.0 in
20190.0 in
20200.0 in
20210.0 in
20220.0 in
20230.0 in
20240.0 in
20250.0 in
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily

10

PHX, DVT, PRC compared

The same hourly method and period apply to each station.

PHX's VFR share is higher than DVT's: 99.4% versus 99.0%.

PHX's VFR share is higher than PRC's: 99.4% versus 96.7%.

IFR-or-worse hours by month and airport

Same method and period for each station.

0.00.51.01.52.02.5%PHXDVTPRCJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
0.00.51.01.52.02.5%JFMAMJJASOND
  • PHX
  • DVT
  • PRC
Airport comparison
MeasurePHXDVTPRC
VFR hours99.4%99.0%96.7%
IFR or worse hours0.1%0.2%0.9%
Fog hours0.02%0.00%0.16%
Fog hours per year2014
Thunderstorm hours per year241455
Wind or gusts 25 kt+0.9%0.7%2.4%
Crosswind coverage at 13 kt97.9%97.6%98.8%

11

Best and worst months by hazard

Each row is a different weather problem. A stronger colour means a higher rate that month, and the three worst months for each hazard have the strongest colour.

Hazard calendar

The strongest-coloured cells are the three worst months for that row. A pale cell with a 0 means none at all.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecLow cloud (IFR or worse)<1<1<1000<1<10<10<1Fog<0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0<0.10.0<0.10.00.1Thunderstorm at the airport0.1<0.10.1<0.10.10.10.91.20.40.30.1<0.1Snow0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0<0.10.00.0Freezing rain or icepellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0Wind or gusts 25 kt+<1112111111<1<1Crosswind over 15 kt (allrunways)0.51.41.51.92.21.82.42.11.81.20.50.5Heat (days of 90F orhotter)0.00.02.010.523.729.830.730.728.015.11.20.0Frost (nights of 32F orcolder)<1<1000000000<1Humid (dew point 70F+)00000<1452<100
CloudFogStormSnowIceWindXwindHeatFrostHumidJan<1<0.10.10.00.0<10.50.0<10Feb<10.1<0.10.00.011.40.0<10Mar<10.00.10.00.011.52.000Apr00.0<0.10.00.021.910.500May00.00.10.00.012.223.700Jun00.00.10.00.011.829.80<1Jul<10.00.90.00.012.430.704Aug<1<0.11.20.00.012.130.705Sep00.00.40.00.011.828.002Oct<1<0.10.3<0.10.011.215.10<1Nov00.00.10.00.0<10.51.200Dec<10.1<0.10.00.0<10.50.0<10
View the numbers
Hazard rates by month
HazardJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Low cloud (IFR or worse)<1<1<1000<1<10<10<1
Fog<0.10.10.00.00.00.00.0<0.10.0<0.10.00.1
Thunderstorm at the airport0.1<0.10.1<0.10.10.10.91.20.40.30.1<0.1
Snow0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0<0.10.00.0
Freezing rain or ice pellets0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Wind or gusts 25 kt+<1112111111<1<1
Crosswind over 15 kt (all runways)0.51.41.51.92.21.82.42.11.81.20.50.5
Heat (days of 90F or hotter)0.00.02.010.523.729.830.730.728.015.11.20.0
Frost (nights of 32F or colder)<1<1000000000<1
Humid (dew point 70F+)00000<1452<100

Weather-code, wind and humidity values are percentages of hourly reports. Heat and frost are days in an average year. A value shown as <0.1 or <1 is above zero but under that figure.

12

Records and extremes

  • Hottest daily high122°FJune 26, 1990
  • Coldest daily low17°FJanuary 5, 1950
  • Largest daily precipitation3.3 inSeptember 8, 2014
  • Largest daily snowfall0.4 inFebruary 2, 1939

Daily records cover the downloaded station history, starting 1933-06-01; hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025.

13

Planning with PHX climate records

For travelers

  • April has the lowest historical IFR-or-worse rate. A monthly average does not predict weather on a particular trip.

For pilots

  • Use the charts to compare historical conditions. Get current METARs, TAFs and an official briefing before flying.

This page is for general information and trip planning. It is not an aviation weather briefing and must not be used for flight planning. Always get current weather from an official source such as aviationweather.gov or 1-800-WX-BRIEF before flying.

14

Questions about PHX weather

Which month has the most IFR-or-worse hours at PHX?

December has the highest share, at 0.3%. April has the lowest, at 0.0%.

When is fog most frequent at PHX?

December has the highest monthly share of fog reports. The annual share is 0.02%.

When are thunderstorms most frequent at PHX?

August has the highest share of hours with thunderstorms reported at the airport.

How much snowfall does PHX record?

Annual snowfall averages 0.0 in; January has the highest monthly average.

Is this a forecast?

No. The hourly summaries cover 2000 to 2025. Use current reports and forecasts for KPHX from aviationweather.gov.

15

Sources and method

Sources

Hourly weather
Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of US National Weather Service routine hourly observations, report type 3, requested in UTC and filtered to local years 2000 to 2025.
Daily climate
NOAA NCEI GHCN-Daily station USW00023183. Menne et al. (2012), Global Historical Climatology Network Daily, doi:10.7289/V5D21VHZ.
Runways
OurAirports public domain runway data: source repository. Headings are degrees true. The first listed runway represents each numbered axis in crosswind calculations.
Time and daylight
Standard UTC offset -7 hours; fixed offset with no daylight saving time. Solar times use the airport coordinates and NOAA equations.

Definitions

Sampling
One routine report per local clock hour. The first report is retained when hours repeat, including the autumn clock change.
Weather codes
Fog and thunderstorms exclude vicinity codes.
Wind
The stronger of sustained wind and gust is used for crosswind. Calm and variable direction count as zero crosswind.
Daily averages
Monthly totals and day counts are divided by the number of years in the analysis period.

Limits

  • Routine hourly sampling misses events between observations.
  • Wind above 100 kt, temperature outside -30 to 130 F and dew point outside -40 to 90 F are discarded as sensor glitches.
  • Wind-only runway preferences do not describe ATC assignments.

Weather data comes from the US National Weather Service and NOAA via IEM. PilotPassion is not affiliated with or endorsed by these agencies.

Aerial view of Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport showing its runways beside the surrounding city grid
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport from the air (photographed in May 2025) Photo: Designism, CC0. Source

Keep reading

Keep PilotPassion in your Google results

Add us as a preferred source and we are more likely to appear in your Top Stories.