Private Jet Costs: Gulfstream, Bombardier, Falcon and More
PilotPassion

How Much Does a Private Jet Cost?

Makers publish no price list. Trade sources reported a Cirrus Vision Jet at about $3.68 million with options and a Global 8000 at $85 million. The register and the NTSB files compare who owns six makers' fleets, how old they are and what an hour of flying burns.

Compiled by PilotPassionReviewed by Keith M.
Updated 2026-10-20Cited 176 sources
Expert reviewed
A white twin-engine business jet seen head-on on an airport apron with dry hills behind
A business jet on the apron.

There is no price list for a private jet. The makers do not publish one, so every number you see is reported, dated and different from the next. The trade press has put a Cirrus Vision Jet at about $3.68 million with options and a Global 8000 at $85 million, a spread of 23.1 times, and the years behind those figures are not the same.

This guide pulls together our pages on six makers: Gulfstream, Bombardier, Dassault Falcon, Embraer, Learjet and the Cirrus Vision Jet. It puts their reported prices on one chart, then uses the FAA register and the NTSB files to compare who owns each fleet, how old it is, where used jets go, how much fuel an hour burns and how many accidents the files record. Every figure comes from a named public source, listed at the end.

$3.68 millionReported Vision Jet price with options, 2026
$85 millionReported Global 8000 price, 2026
2,690Valid US Gulfstream registrations
158Gulfstreams delivered in 2025

Data used: Gulfstream: FAA registry through 2026-10-16; NTSB files through 2026-09-30; Bombardier: FAA registry through 2026-10-16; NTSB files through 2026-09-30; Dassault: FAA registry through 2026-10-16; NTSB files through 2026-09-30; Embraer: FAA registry through 2026-10-16; NTSB files through 2026-09-30; Learjet: FAA registry through 2026-10-16; NTSB files through 2026-09-30; Cirrus Vision Jet: FAA registry through 2026-10-16; NTSB files through 2026-09-30. Source periods are shown with each table.

Reported prices, side by side

The chart below lines up the newest reported price we found for one model from each maker, plus the flagships. Each bar carries its year in the label, and the years differ, so read it as a ladder and not a league table. Business & Commercial Aviation's handbook supplies most of the figures. We read them as reported by other aviation sites, because the handbook sits behind a paywall that we did not open.

Newest reported price per modelDated reported prices from trade sources, not quotes
  1. Global 8000, 2026$85 million
  2. Gulfstream G800, 2026$80.4 million
  3. Falcon 8X, 2022$62.5 million
  4. Praetor 600, 2023$21.995 million
  5. Learjet 75, 2015$13.8 million
  6. Phenom 300, 2023$10.995 million
  7. Vision Jet, 2026$3.68 million

The gold bar is the highest reported figure. Years differ between bars and the Vision Jet figure includes options.

Source: trade press price reports

Three patterns show up. The flagships cluster in a narrow band at the top: the Global 8000 at $85 million and the Gulfstream G800 at $80.4 million. The rest sit in a wide middle, from the Phenom 300 at $10.995 million to the Falcon 8X at $62.5 million. And the Learjet 75, the last Learjet built, was reported at $13.8 million in 2015, the oldest figure on the chart.

For the detail behind each number, with the original publication and year for every row, see our guides to what Gulfstream jets cost, what Bombardier jets cost, what Dassault Falcons cost, what Embraer jets cost, what Learjets cost and what a Cirrus Vision Jet costs.

How many of each are on the register

Valid US registrations by makerFAA register, valid registrations only
  1. Gulfstream2,690
  2. Bombardier2,138
  3. Dassault Falcon1,458
  4. Embraer1,257
  5. Learjet1,134
  6. Cirrus Vision Jet702

Each bar counts valid registrations for the business jets on our maker pages. Registration does not show active use.

Source: FAA Aircraft Registry

Gulfstream leads with 2,690 valid registrations, followed by Bombardier at 2,138, Dassault at 1,458, Embraer at 1,257, Learjet at 1,134 and the Vision Jet at 702. The register is a count of paperwork, not flights, and the counts cover US registrations only.

Companies, with a few exceptions

Across the six makers, individuals hold a tiny share. On the Gulfstream register they hold 0.7%, on Bombardier 0.6%, on Dassault 0.9% and on Embraer 0.6%. The two exceptions are Learjets at 3.1% and the Vision Jet at 3.4%. Cheaper airframes make owning without a company more plausible, though the register does not say why.

Fractional ownership splits the makers sharply. The register flags 20.1% of valid Embraer business jets as fractional-ownership aircraft and 10.7% of Bombardiers. For Gulfstream it is 2.0%, for Dassault 0.6% and for Learjet 0.5%. The flag identifies shared ownership, not how a jet is flown, and a registration state is an address and not a base.

Young Embraers, old Learjets, and Gulfstreams that leave early

The median valid Embraer business jet was built in 2018 and the median Vision Jet in 2022. At the other end, the median Learjet dates from 2000 and the median Falcon from 2003. Gulfstream and Bombardier sit between, at 2012 and 2013.

The FAA's deregistration file adds a second clue. Measured as the cancellation year minus the build year, the median age at export is 20 for Learjets and 16 for Falcons, old jets heading abroad. For Bombardier it is 11, for Embraer 6 and for the Vision Jet 3. For Gulfstream it is just 1, so a typical exported Gulfstream is barely a year past its build year. The file does not give reasons.

Each maker page lists the full export countries and years.

One flight hour, six jets

Fuel burn is the clearest way to compare running cost across makers without inventing a number. The burn figures are averages published by Conklin & de Decker, as listed by Private Jet Card Comparisons, which gives no data date. Multiply by the US EPA's jet fuel emission factor of 9.75 kg CO2 per US gal and a flight hour in each jet releases the tonnes below.

Carbon dioxide per flight hour, one model per makerCombustion only, tonnes of carbon dioxide per flight hour
  1. Global 75005.148 tonnes CO2 per hour
  2. Gulfstream G6504.8555 tonnes CO2 per hour
  3. Falcon 7X3.75375 tonnes CO2 per hour
  4. Challenger 3502.89575 tonnes CO2 per hour
  5. Learjet 451.99875 tonnes CO2 per hour
  6. Phenom 3001.78425 tonnes CO2 per hour
  7. Vision Jet0.78975 tonnes CO2 per hour

The gold bar is the highest. Models without a published burn are not shown. The EPA figure for a typical passenger vehicle is 4.29 tonnes CO2 per year.

Source: manufacturer fuel burn; EPA emission factors

A Global 7500 hour releases 5.148 tonnes CO2 per hour, 6.5 times the Vision Jet's 0.78975 tonnes CO2 per hour. The EPA puts a typical US passenger vehicle at 4.29 tonnes CO2 per year, so even the smaller jets use a good share of a car-year in a single hour. Each maker page has a calculator where you pick a model and enter your own hours.

Counts, not rates

Across the 2000 to 2025 window the NTSB files record 130 accidents involving Learjets and 61 for Gulfstream, 44 for Bombardier, 29 for Dassault, 21 for Embraer and 11 for the Vision Jet. Counts depend on fleet size, fleet age and years of flying, and the data holds no flying hours to divide by.

NTSB accidents by makerDistinct accidents, counts only
  1. Learjet130
  2. Gulfstream61
  3. Bombardier44
  4. Dassault Falcon29
  5. Embraer21
  6. Cirrus Vision Jet11

Counts only. The NTSB does not record how many hours each family flew, so these bars are not rates.

Source: NTSB aviation accident database

What the comparison tells a buyer

  • Treat every price as a dated report. Ask for a current quote and compare within a model.
  • Expect a company. On most registers individuals hold well under 3.1% of valid registrations.
  • Check the age. The median build year runs from 2000 for Learjets to 2022 for the Vision Jet.
  • Run your own charter-or-own numbers. Each maker page has a break-even tool that takes your quotes, not ours.
  • This guide covers six makers. Cessna's Citation line has its own guide, what a Cessna Citation costs, and so does the King Air.

Questions buyers ask

How much does a private jet cost?

Makers do not publish price lists. Trade sources reported a Cirrus Vision Jet at about $3.68 million with options in 2026 and a Global 8000 at $85 million in 2026. Those are reports, not quotes.

What is the cheapest private jet in this guide?

On reported figures, the Cirrus Vision Jet at about $3.68 million with options in 2026. The years behind other figures differ, so check each maker page.

Who owns private jets?

On the US register, companies and LLCs hold most of them. Individuals hold 0.7% of valid Gulfstream registrations and 3.4% of Vision Jets.

How many private jets are on the US register?

The six makers in this guide have 2,690 valid Gulfstream, 2,138 Bombardier, 1,458 Dassault, 1,257 Embraer, 1,134 Learjet and 702 Vision Jet registrations.

Keep PilotPassion in your Google results

Add us as a preferred source and we are more likely to appear in your Top Stories.

Sources and how the numbers were made